Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2015, 12:07 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 435
Default Upgrading 8 Cores To 12 Cores

Just thought I'd share some of my experiences upgrading my 2.26 8 core to a 3.46 12 core. I also upgraded to 32 gigs of the faster ram from 14 gigs of slower ram.

Mountain Lion on SSD, HD6 Accel (PCIx), ProTools 10.3.8, UAD Octo and Quad PCIe, Quad Satellite, 40 fader D-Command.

I had a bit of a time setting the pb engine. No matter what settings I used, the cpu meter in ProTools was jumpy. I finally realized I needed to adjust the UAD cards to have the extra buffer turned on. Once that was done the jumpy cpu meter settled down quite a bit. I'm still playing with the pb settings, but 512 buffer and 5 processors at 95% seem to be working best. The meters are still somewhat jumpy at the 256 buffer setting.

The additional UAD buffer setting did cause some delay compensation issues for the Lexicon PCM reverb - delay couldn't be compensated on higher buffer settings.

I'm a little concerned that the 3.46 processors were never actually offered in a Mac, but so far so good. For about a grand, I've doubled the Geekbench score of my Mac Pro and (hopefully) extended it's usefullness for a few more years.

I'm interested in anyone else's upgrade experiences.

Best...H

Last edited by Logichead; 10-11-2015 at 12:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2015, 11:13 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: Upgrading 8 Cores To 12 Cores

You are probably confusing people by using the term PowerMac as those are the old IBM based G5's. I also recently upgraded my 2009 8 Core to a 12 Core Mac Pro, GeekBench Scores over 30k!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2015, 12:32 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 435
Default Re: Upgrading 8 Cores To 12 Cores

Oops, duh! (Fixed)

I am running into a (hopefully) non serious issue - my CPU clip meter is showing 1% clipping, on and off, throughout my sessions. I don't hear any problems but I am wondering if using a processor that Apple never sold could be a problem.

Anyone have any insight? I don't recall ever seeing this meter doing anything, certainly doesn't on my MacBook Pro.

Best....H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems when using all 4 cores vs. 3 cores hopelessennui macOS 1 02-03-2012 07:54 AM
Mac Octo 2.26: Almost no difference between 2 Cores and 8 Cores Hive Guy macOS 8 05-11-2011 12:05 AM
better performance from 7 cores than 15 cores? stevesound macOS 4 03-30-2011 12:48 PM
Cannot set more then 8 out of 16 cores PTcomposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-27-2010 07:31 AM
how many cores PT LE can use? evs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2008 02:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com