Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 03:47 PM
sbrunot sbrunot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0

I'm using Fast track pro, driver 1.9.4, on mac os X 10.9. I have a set of krk monitors connected to unbalanced output 1&2. When I set the output level knob to position 0 (no output), with the mix knob full right (no input monitoring), I'm still hearing sound on output 2... When I turn the output level knob to the right, I begin to hear sound on both outputs.

Is that expected ?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2013, 05:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Re: Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrunot View Post
I'm using Fast track pro, driver 1.9.4, on mac os X 10.9. I have a set of krk monitors connected to unbalanced output 1&2. When I set the output level knob to position 0 (no output), with the mix knob full right (no input monitoring), I'm still hearing sound on output 2... When I turn the output level knob to the right, I begin to hear sound on both outputs.

Is that expected ?

Thanks for your help.
Probably not expected. But depends on exally how low the level is you can make out on output 2.

Does this happen on headphones as well? If not it's likely faulty hardware and likely not worth repairing.

First unplug anything else connected to any of the other outputs on the interface. Then swap the L/R monitors with output 1 and 2 and confirm the problem stays with output 2.

it is probably worth checking the IO is not messed up in Pro Tools. I assume you are using Pro Tools, if not speak up. With the Fast Track Pro selected as the playback engine create a new empty session. Go to Setup>IO and on each page (input, output, bus) click the default button. Now create a new stereo audio track. Drag one of your favorite iTunes audio file onto that track and play it back and play with the output knob on the interface. If the level on output 2 still remains too loud or the whole output is "off center" then your interface is likely faulty (and likely not worth repairing).

If you are handy with a soldering iron etc. then the obvious thing to check is whether this output level knob is a simple double ganged pot. If so it may just need replacing or some gentle abuse.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track Solo - no output Elnico50 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 12-17-2013 06:01 PM
No output at all with my fast track b52ravens Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 4 12-30-2010 06:13 AM
Fast Track output problems ProdigalMedic Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-02-2010 04:51 PM
No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8 mrmatter Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 12-18-2009 11:32 PM
Signal level decreases when output to bus for sub-mixing. The Harvest Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 04-07-2009 12:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com