Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 08:58 AM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default How do I copy inserts to another track

Guys, is there a quick way to copy all my insert settings from one track to another? Inserts like EQ, Compression, etc. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:09 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

Mac: Option(alt) and drag
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:41 AM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

Quote:
Originally Posted by C View Post
Mac: Option(alt) and drag
Thanks. I am guessing for PC Alt+Drag?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:57 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

Probably. It's been a long time since I used PT on a PC.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2012, 02:33 PM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

You can also add the same plug (insert) to every track in that specific box by pressing option when activating the pluging in . Remember it will overwrite any plug you might already have there I believe . You can also remove all plugins in the same box doing the same thing when deactivating them .

You can bypass all plugs on the same box line using command click , activating them the same way.

You can't drag a mono to stereo or stereo to mono though , option drag does this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:56 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

I know about cntrl click to bypass plugs on a row, but is there a shortcut to bypass all plugs in a session? Or to make them inactive?
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2012, 07:55 AM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmitchell1532 View Post
is there a shortcut to bypass all plugs in a session
There is a way to make all plugs inactive on your session but that has to be done when loading the session. I honestly don't know how . Iv heard about it a hundred times but have never wanted to bypass all plugins .
BUT YES YOU CAN just has to happen when loading the session. Or just repeat the bypass line through all lines ten times at most should take 15 seconds .

Do you have the protools short cuts PDF . I keep mine on my desktop for easy access reading.

Do you know the save short cut yet . command / S
or mute clip, click to highlight / command / M

Deleting clips can be problematic I have recently progressed to just muting them . Saves a lot of potential aggravation .

Consolidate short cut , shift/option/3
FADE IN, option / D ..... fadeout option / G .... crossfade , option / F
UNDO, command / Z
Im still trying to find the REDO short cut .

I find those are the most important shortcuts for me .
Try this short cut when your session is going crappy
it will save you hours of frustration. (Be sure to save first please)

control/option/command/eject
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2012, 08:55 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default

I think it's holding down the shift key when the Session loads

I think that is to bypass disable make inactive all plug-ins on the session
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2012, 02:15 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: How do I copy inserts to another track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weird Audio View Post
Im still trying to find the REDO short cut .
Redo is just like Undo, but add Shift (Shift + Command + Z on Mac, not sure on PC).
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 11:18 AM
More effective way to copy inserts? Meads Pro Tools 10 8 08-18-2012 08:32 PM
Anyway to copy plug in automation of a selection from track to track? emilano Pro Tools 10 5 04-09-2012 10:28 AM
copy midi note from track a to track b without del seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2005 05:17 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com