Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2010, 10:49 AM
MikeX MikeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Expansion Card for 96 I/O

Hey all,

I recently inherited a PTHD3 system with a 96 I/O.

I would be thrilled if I could find the expansion card that will give me 8 more TRS inputs...

The problem is I can't find one anywhere!

Any ideas? (used is more than ok)..
__________________
Pro tools HD 9 - HD3 setup w/96 IO
AMD 3.81GHZ Phenom II X6 CPU - 8GB Ram - Win7 64-bit
Focusrite Voicemaster Pro
Presonus StudioLive 16 Channel Mixer
Digimax D8 8-Channel Preamp
Command 8
Vocal and Instrument Recording/Live PTHD Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2010, 10:52 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,921
Default Re: Expansion Card for 96 I/O

AFAIK, digi never developed a expansion card for the 96i/o. You're best bet is to get a 8 channel converter with adat i/o. You could also get a used 888/24 and hook it up to the legacy port.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2010, 11:04 AM
MikeX MikeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: Expansion Card for 96 I/O

Ahh.. poop.. well there goes that idea..


I was considering getting the 192I/O anyway.. my plan is to run a live vocal show (collegiate a cappella) through HD... my StudioLive have pre-insert direct outs for each channel.. so a group of 12-16 would be perfect to try out HD mixing versus on the board.

Yes.. I know TDM plugins and clocking is going to be very important.. but if I can get it working.. that would rock.

I know for a fact that Naturally 7, a pro a cappella group who tours with M Buble, uses HD for their mixing but routes it so that if the digital side went down they can switch over to analog immediately.

Not to mention the idea of live pitch correction using AutoTune EFX is provocative..

Right now I have two DB25 connectors on my StudioLive... I'm assuming there is some way to use those on the 192 Digital I/O (haven't looked into it yet)..?
__________________
Pro tools HD 9 - HD3 setup w/96 IO
AMD 3.81GHZ Phenom II X6 CPU - 8GB Ram - Win7 64-bit
Focusrite Voicemaster Pro
Presonus StudioLive 16 Channel Mixer
Digimax D8 8-Channel Preamp
Command 8
Vocal and Instrument Recording/Live PTHD Mixing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: HD I/O AD Expansion Card, 192 AD Expansion Card, maybe another HD I/O or 192 Table Syrup Records Buy & Sell 0 12-04-2013 08:21 PM
WTB: 192 D/A expansion card Guy McDude Buy & Sell 0 09-07-2012 01:58 AM
D/A expansion card 192/c24 5.1/cue vgaonline ICON & C|24 1 09-29-2008 09:25 AM
96 I/O expansion card? Oroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-21-2005 11:54 AM
Is this a PPC expansion card ? peterfitz General Discussion 3 08-17-1999 04:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com