Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 01:03 PM
csrippin csrippin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Problems launching pro tools 8 for 1st time

I just set up my iMac G5 with Leopard 10.5.7 and downloaded and installed the Pro Tools 8 upgrade. When I tried launching it it loads all the plugins until it gets to DigiRewire.dpm at which point it stops for about 10 seconds and I get a message saying 'The application Pro Tools LE quit unexpectedly after it was launched'. I've tried reinstalling after doing a safe uninstall but that didn't make a difference. I'm fairly computer illiterate so I don't know what else to troubleshoot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 01:44 PM
RossH RossH is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Problems launching pro tools 8 for 1st time

Hi there. I've had that too...here's how I solved it, for the moment anyway:

If you use Finder to navigate to your "Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins" folder, there is a file in there called "DigiReWire.dpm". Drag that file out of the folder (to the Desktop if you like), and then try launching Pro Tools.

Hopefully they find a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: Problems launching pro tools 8 for 1st time

Quote:
Originally Posted by RossH View Post
Hi there. I've had that too...here's how I solved it, for the moment anyway:

If you use Finder to navigate to your "Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins" folder, there is a file in there called "DigiReWire.dpm". Drag that file out of the folder (to the Desktop if you like), and then try launching Pro Tools.

Hopefully they find a fix.
The 'fix' is to make sure all your ReWire capable applications - Live, Reason, Melodyne, etc - are the minimum compatible version. Usually it's just best to get the latest version from the manufacturers website.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2009, 06:13 PM
csrippin csrippin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems launching pro tools 8 for 1st time

Thanks! That worked perfect. At least I can get stuff done now until I have time to update the other plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems launching Pro Tools! Allen Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2009 09:01 AM
Problems with Launching Pro Tools LE IDontWantMyUSername 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-04-2008 12:32 PM
Problems Launching Pro Tools paulbrandon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-31-2007 05:44 PM
launching protools for the first time will take hours!!!! ninjaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-15-2007 02:57 PM
Launching Pro Tools problems. Bonerhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2004 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com