Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:06 PM
coonbri coonbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

Hi everyone. I am new here and did some searching on this video card to see if others are having any issues. Appears some people are, but I don't see any solutions. The problem I am having is Pro Tools 7.4 pops up the message regarding increasing H/W buffer and then some clock error messages too. When I remove the card, PT works fine. I updated the drivers and still causes problems. PT will actually freeze up and I have to close it with task manager.

I am using PT 7.4 on Vista Ultimate 32bit with an HP Pavillion desktop PC
(a6600i). I did all of the Digidesign recommended Vista performance settings. I am using the NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT for dual monitors. I just grabbed that one from the store because it happened to be on sale! Probably a mistake. Maybe I should be using some other brand? I have dual monitors so need a card to work for that.

I don't know what other info to provide. Has anyone else ran into the same issue?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,565
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

I use the nVidia 7300 and its fine but have heard of problems as you describe. Really, its a lot more video card than Protools needs but back to the problem....First thing I would try is dopwnloading the latest drivers from the manufacturer's website and try that. If that's a nogo, I would uninstall all the drivers and try it with the stock generic driver in Windows. If all else fails, downgrade to another card(I had good results with a $37 MSI 7300LE card with 2 screens). The only reason I made a change was(like you) I grabbed a nicer BFG card on sale and then bought a second so my 2 systems have all identical components.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:48 PM
coonbri coonbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

Thanks for the reply! I had already tried updating the drivers for it and no luck there. I uninstalled the drivers for it and did a reboot. When it was back up, it reinstalled the drivers again automatically! How can I make is stop doing that and then how do I install a Windows driver for it?

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2008, 12:50 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

I think there is something in certain GeForce cards. I had a dual DVI card and it was causing major issues. Running a Core2 Quad 2.83ghz w/4gb ram....I had to set my buffers to 4096 so that if I as much as moved the mouse while audio wasn't playing, it wouldn't give me the H/W buffers error and stop. And I'm on ProTools HD! Well after going through a few cards, we put an ATI card in there----perfectly fine ever since. I'd look into that.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2008, 01:17 PM
coonbri coonbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

Yeah, I am starting to think the NVIDIA cards are not compatible with Pro Tools (at least the 9600 GT). I wish I could find someone locally that sells other brands. Everyone in Denver area sells NVIDIA GeForce. Found one ATI for $120, but that sounds like way too much for a graphics card that isn't doing any real power graphics in PT.

I guess I will keep hunting around for a card that works. Also, I am assuming not many people use dual video which surprises me actually. I thought most people would have 2 monitors for Pro Tools. I had 2 on my last PT machine and it worked great. I just don't see many people mentioning dual monitor setups.

Thanks and if anyone has any experience on this 9600 GT and knows how to configure it to work, please let me know!

Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:16 PM
coonbri coonbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

Well, I put an ATI HD 4670 in and same problem. Gives that "Held of interrupt..." error. When I raise it, it says lower. When I lower, it says to raise it. I noticed in the device manager I have a ! by the SM Bus Controller. Would that be the problem if I don't have a driver for whatever the heck that is? I Googled that device and didn't find anything that meant much to me. No clue what driver I am suppose to be looking for.

Anyone have an idea what I can do with this? I have followed all of the Digidesign recommendations for hardware and software settings. I spent a lot of money on this setup. Sure wish it would work.

All I am trying to accomplish is setting up dual monitors. That is how I had 7.3 working on my old PC. That PC locked up a decent amount with Pro Tools too and that is why I upgraded everything.

Any suggestions out there??? Sorry for sounding so frustrated, but I really am!

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2008, 10:28 PM
coonbri coonbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT

I got things working!! I uninstalled the video driver and reinstalled and the last error I was getting was due to my network adapter not being disabled. Disabled that and seems to be working great so far.

Thanks for your help guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 24 I/0 + NVIDIA GeForce GusMacedo Windows 2 04-05-2011 10:37 PM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 in 2007 Mac Pro Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-20-2010 06:44 AM
Nvidia geforce 285gtx Mac NobodyImportant Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2010 01:04 AM
Nvidia GeForce ti4600 with Mix milesofwire Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-18-2009 04:29 AM
NVIDIA Geforce 4 mx for my G4 466 pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2002 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com