Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:06 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 367
Default Digi Test with Lynx Interface

Should Digi Test work properly with Lynx Aroura Interfaces? I did a test and it said one of my Accel cards failed. But when I run a session it shows that card is using DSP for plug in's. So which do I trust?

Thanks in advance,

Keith Moore
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2021.6.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Digi Test with Lynx Interface

Quote:
Should Digi Test work properly with Lynx Aroura Interfaces? I did a test and it said one of my Accel cards failed. But when I run a session it shows that card is using DSP for plug in's. So which do I trust?

Thanks in advance,

Keith Moore
Hi,

You don't have to have an interface connected to run Digi test! run the test again without the Lynx connected.

Check your flexi cable is connected well between the cards. see if that helps with the error message.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2008, 11:35 AM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 367
Default Re: Digi Test with Lynx Interface

Thanks I'll give that a shot.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2021.6.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2008, 09:17 PM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Digi Test with Lynx Interface

The only thing that should fail when running DigiTest with an Aurora connected is the LoopBack Sync test. This fails with pretty much all 3rd party converters, however Lynx is going to be implementing this in the next firmware update for the LT-HD, along with a few other goodies.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2008, 05:49 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 367
Default Re: Digi Test with Lynx Interface

Quote:
The only thing that should fail when running DigiTest with an Aurora connected is the LoopBack Sync test. This fails with pretty much all 3rd party converters, however Lynx is going to be implementing this in the next firmware update for the LT-HD, along with a few other goodies.
When I did the test I also had a 96 i/o connected as well. Would that make a difference? Sorry I would do another test but I am out of town for the week and it's on my mind.

Thanks,

Keith
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2021.6.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2008, 11:21 AM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Digi Test with Lynx Interface

No, that won't make a difference on the card that the Lynx is connected to. If you want to ensure that all of your Digi cards are fine, disconnect all the interfaces and run DigiTest. That'll test the cards only. If all is well, then you're good to go. You can also just plug-in the 96 i/o and re-run DigiTest to see if all is well there too. Just remember that when the Lynx is plugged in, Loopback Sync will fail. If you are getting errors without the Lynx connected than you've got a problem on your hands. Otherwise, you are good to go.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Lynx Hilo converter/interface - interesting product nst7 Pro Tools 9 2 09-19-2011 05:20 PM
Help with new interface (Lynx Aurora) LanceK macOS 0 03-21-2011 03:07 PM
Options to interface the LYNX Aurora16 into proTools? GrievousAngel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-10-2010 07:30 AM
Audio interface not recognised, Lynx Aurora problem 2fly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-14-2007 09:49 PM
digi 001 failed test 22 shared memory test the originalman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-14-2003 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com