Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:39 AM
djoeyd77 djoeyd77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 98
Default error: not an audio record volume

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated. Here is what I'm using.

G4 laptop 17"
tiger
PT 6.9
M-Box

When I try to save a new file it says:

no audio record volume

I changed the parameters within the save window but got the same message.

Someone told me I had to go back to 10.3.... Is this true? If so, why? I did get the 6.9 update as well as the latest tiger. Still nothing.

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance for your efforts.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:36 AM
MixMonster MixMonster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: error: not an audio record volume

You might try checking the status of the volume in the Workspace Window. Next to each volume you will find two columns; one labeled "A" (audio), the other labeled "V" You can set each volume to "Record", "Playback" or "Transfer". Make sure that the voume you want to use is set to "Record" in the "A" column. Actually it's just the letter "R".

I hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: error: not an audio record volume

You need to update to Pro Tools 6.9.2 or higher for compatibility with Tiger.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Session must be on an audio record volume" ERROR. tytanik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2006 03:43 PM
must be saved on audio record volume - error habernacks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-29-2006 01:17 PM
Session must be on audio record volume error jonahgn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 04:49 PM
Audio Record Volume ERROR...please help! jacktracks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2006 11:59 AM
I'm Getting A "Audio Record Volume" Error Message MITCHELLBOY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-15-2005 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com