Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:33 PM
travelergt4 travelergt4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

I just bought a new 1.33Gig 12" Powerbook to use with my Mbox. Since it only comes with 256 in RAM, I needed to order more for it to be compatible with Protools LE. There's only one extra empty slot for me to add memory. I just ordered a 512 stick, to bring it up to 768. Will I be sorry down the line, i.e. - Do I have to order a 1 gig stick? I'll have up to 30 tracks on a song once I get set up right. Many Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2004, 12:52 PM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

i think you should be fine as long as your arent multitasking and use your buss's for some sends to ease up on the processing power.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2004, 01:19 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

I just got a iBook 1.2Ghz 12" and add 512MB stick.
It's the best in terms of price/value.
the 1Gb sticks cost alot and for current PT version it's enough. Maybe in a year the 1GB price will drop and it'll cost less.
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2004, 02:37 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

Correction to stewie's comment - amount of memory has nothing to do with processing power. Most plugins use very little per-instance memory, sample players are an exception, they can use plenty of RAM, depending on what samples you load.

I have 768M in a 15" 1.5Ghz PowerBook. It's plenty for ProTools alone, and I can load quite a lot of samples into Reason.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2004, 04:44 PM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

yes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2004, 06:37 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

reverbs also use ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:43 AM
travelergt4 travelergt4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: 512 stick of RAM - Will I be sorry?

sweet! thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stick against stick in strike harryk Virtual Instruments 0 09-06-2008 01:06 PM
stick with the system I have? glu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-18-2005 12:48 PM
Do i stick with it or switch? drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-05-2004 09:42 AM
Stick with old, or try new? MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-26-2004 08:15 PM
DTS & Stick of Joy... Arno Peeters Tips & Tricks 4 10-13-2000 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com