Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-07-2022, 06:38 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,560
Default Re: Loop Playback minimum now 1 second?

It may well be nobody's business, but often knowing why someone wants to do something turns up a solution not thought of
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2022, 03:12 AM
Noemie Noemie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Loop Playback minimum now 1 second?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
But a really easy reason is to find a glitch. Scrubbing doesn't always help in finding glitches but playback looping at normal speed does. You tighten the loop until it is only the glitch.
For this reason precisely this limitation is very annoying.

And also when comping really short notes/syllables that you have to chose between playlists.

Two cases where it wouldn't make any sense to copy+paste the section just to listen to it, total workflow killing with this workaround...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2022, 09:00 AM
Maxwell1234 Maxwell1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Default Re: Loop Playback minimum now 1 second?

I've found that with a video enabled that the loop minimum is now 1 second where as with the video disabled it is the same old 500ms. It's a bummer because I don't want to disable the video every time I loop a syllable to EQ something out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-07-2022, 03:45 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Loop Playback minimum now 1 second?

Yes I don't understand why there is a minimum threshold. It could be a minimum preference for people that aren't used to hearing millisecond loops but it should be possible if you want it.

The flaky video engine can't handle it. I'd be OK with it automatically playing with video offline if the loop is too short.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record? saspro Pro Tools 2019 2 04-01-2020 08:06 PM
Never Loop Playback Dibsy Pro Tools 12 8 02-09-2017 10:32 AM
Question about ProTools looping playback in timeline - minimum length required? natez311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-21-2010 11:13 PM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com