Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2022, 08:14 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Attention not changing workstation

Hello,

Having an issue on the S6 with two workstations attached;

Using; Attention Most Recently Clicked DAW Area

Example: Clicking on DX rig with the DX rig selected on workstations, I click in MX I get my attention fader but my workstation isn't switching. Tried all preferences. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks



S6 2021.10
Pro Tools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2022, 10:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Greetings,

Do you have the preference enabled (Settings > User) for Attention from Focused DAW Only?


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2022, 10:52 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Hi Jeff,

Tried it with this on and off still the same issue. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2022, 11:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

For multiple workstations, I would proceed as follows:

Focus Workstation of Most Recently Attentioned Track = On.

Attention From Focused DAW Only = Off



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2022, 03:32 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Hi Jeff,

I have 2 S6's here, one on 2021.10 & 2020.11.

I'm not seeing this issue with 2020.11 but I am seeing it on 2021.10 with the user settings you mentioned, I can confirm this is a bug with the latest S6 firmware.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2022, 10:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Just tested here and we are not seeing this, its working as it should. Not sure why it isn't for you. If you save out a Title(Layouts) and post a link to it we can load here and make sure the prefs are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2022, 04:21 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Hello,

After some further investigation we were running 2021.10.0.96 seeing this issue, now running 2021.10.1.29 and no longer seeing this.

We were unaware of this small increment firmware update, I appreciate everyones time on this.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2022, 07:49 AM
GCScott GCScott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: London
Posts: 24
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Just bumping this as the switching WS on attention track from DAW seems to be extremely unreliable again.

Sometimes resetting WS (By taking it off and on the surface or restarting the app) helps.

Sometimes building a layout with all WS tracks in helps the surface to find the information it needs to switch focus.

Often, the fader will appear on the attention fader but the s6 itself doesn't flip to attention that fader's WS.

WS and S6 are 2022.9.0.44
ProTools 2022.10
OS tried on both 10.5.7 and 12.6.1

Anyone experiencing similar on multi-WS setups?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2022, 07:23 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Attention not changing workstation

Greetings,

I haven't heard other users describing this particular issue. Feel free to send us some logs and titles and I will have engineering look at it.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attention help plz innenhofstudios Avid S4/S6 2 05-07-2020 07:55 AM
Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped jrmintz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-30-2011 04:55 AM
changing tempo without changing pitch Sharabelle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2007 06:19 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com