Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2022, 02:26 PM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 230
Default How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

I see someone connect his computer to the S4 display and make it display the computer screen content. Does anyone know how to do this? I would like to turn my S4 display to a computer screen too.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2022, 11:30 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 714
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

You can't do that. The Display Modules are more than just a screen. They have their own processor and OS.

I would suggest putting a small screen on a monitor arm, or using an iPad with Sidecar. If you do the former, you can get affordable screens on Ebay that are about the same size as the S6 display modules, and probably blend right in with the look.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2022, 05:30 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 230
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

I see.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
You can't do that. The Display Modules are more than just a screen. They have their own processor and OS.

I would suggest putting a small screen on a monitor arm, or using an iPad with Sidecar. If you do the former, you can get affordable screens on Ebay that are about the same size as the S6 display modules, and probably blend right in with the look.

Last edited by kinghand; 11-11-2022 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2022, 08:23 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

You can however connect the DisplayPort on the Master Module and mirror it to an external rotated panel to show the same output.

On my Master Module I run a combination of Tight VNC + Remote Ripple (client Mac side) to share the Master Module screens when performing screen sharing, such as for Zoom webinars.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2022, 10:15 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 230
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
You can however connect the DisplayPort on the Master Module and mirror it to an external rotated panel to show the same output.



On my Master Module I run a combination of Tight VNC + Remote Ripple (client Mac side) to share the Master Module screens when performing screen sharing, such as for Zoom webinars.





best,





Jeff
Thank you. What I was trying to do is to display the computer content on S4. Because I can't get use to look at those waveform on it.

通过我的 Mi 10 Pro 上的 Tapatalk发言
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2022, 02:34 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 35
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinghand View Post
Thank you. What I was trying to do is to display the computer content on S4. Because I can't get use to look at those waveform on it.
Well, that would be the most expansive 12" Computer Screen I can think of

In this case I`d rather sell the Display Module and get a screen that fills the Gap of the Display Module.
There is this Company Beetronics, making all kinds of small size monitors. I am using their 12" 4:3 Monitor for my RTW external meters, and they look a lot like the Display Modules.
Can send you a pic later if you like to see how they compare to the Display Module.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2022, 05:45 PM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 230
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico Berthold View Post
Well, that would be the most expansive 12" Computer Screen I can think of



In this case I`d rather sell the Display Module and get a screen that fills the Gap of the Display Module.

There is this Company Beetronics, making all kinds of small size monitors. I am using their 12" 4:3 Monitor for my RTW external meters, and they look a lot like the Display Modules.

Can send you a pic later if you like to see how they compare to the Display Module.
That would be great! Thank you!
I do see two ports under the display module screen which look like DP port. I wonder if I can connect it directly to my computer. So that I can try it first. In case I regret after selling the display module.

通过我的 Mi 10 Pro 上的 Tapatalk发言
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2022, 06:48 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: How to connect my computer to S4 display module?

Depending on which Master Module you have, you will indeed see DisplayPort and various other ports.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display module - clips in a folder track lucienpalmer Avid S4/S6 5 08-05-2022 03:43 PM
Post Display Module setup lucienpalmer Avid S4/S6 5 12-12-2021 02:14 PM
Post Module Display Pec/Dir Gregor B. Avid S4/S6 1 03-10-2021 06:04 AM
Changing Display Module Views From the Surface itsmemagic Avid S4/S6 6 10-19-2019 04:49 AM
Where do I connect the line out of my sound module to on 001? footuie MIDI 2 04-06-2003 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com