Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2022, 03:38 AM
Raschis Raschis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default S6 with Avid Control App

Hi there, I have the problem, that I accidentally updated the Avid Control App to 22.09 but our two S6 consoles stay on 22.04, the support plan for the consoles expired on Sep 06, 2022; now the AvivControl App Update 22.09 is unusable ("version mismatch"); is there any way to get the Control App version 22.04 again somewhere or is it possible to restore the old version? Any other way to make it work again, or is the only solution to update (and pay) a new support plan for the S6?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2022, 07:25 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Greetings,

Have you tried restoring an iCloud backup of your tablet timestamped for when the older version of Avid Control would have been installed?


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2022, 03:28 AM
Raschis Raschis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App "version mismatch"

Thanks for the reply,
I did indeed already restore the device (iPad Pro) from an local iTunes Backup from the time before the unwanted update of the Avid-Control app, but this doesn't help, since it seems that in a backup is not the real app-data stored, but only the link which app it was, and after the restart the apps a reloaded from the manufacturer via the app-store, and so I got the current 22.09-version.
It seems that it is simply not possible in the Apple-World; I found that on an Android-Device IT IS POSSIBLE to reload an older app-version and you can even find websites, where these older versions are available.
The simplest way it would be, if Avid would allow to make the Avid Control App work with a different EuCon-Version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2022, 01:24 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App "version mismatch"

I'll defer to Eddie on the possibility of allowing mismatched versions.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2022, 02:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,940
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Side loading old Android versions is not supported...this is only possible because Google is not as closed a system as Apple. Using a different version of the Control App with EUCON is not supported because it would be very buggy. We add new features, fix bugs and even change the communication as part of every release. If we were to have to test 3 different App Stores with 2 different Control Surfaces, with multiple different DAW manufacturers and multiple different versions, it would be a much bigger nightmare than it already is!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2022, 03:55 AM
Raschis Raschis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Thanks for the reply. I understand your point from a developer point of view. The only thing is, that for me as a customer it would be helpful, if these Control-App-Updates would be marked more clearly as an update with possibly very serious consequences like: ONLY UPDATE IF ALL YOUR OTHER SOFTWARE COMPONENTS OF YOUR COMPLETE SYSTEM ARE ON THE SAME VERSION! THERE IS NO WAY BACK! Instead it was marked as a "minor bug fix", nothing serious it seems, but in the end it made my whole setup now unusable, and to make it work again, I would have to pay more than 1400 € to update my two S6 Consoles; sure, in the ideal world of AVID, ALL customers have ALWAYS their support plans running and current for ALL their devices, but this is, at least in our studios from an educational institution, which has to fight for any € on the budget, not the reality. Hard enough to be expected to pay yearly for the System-Software/Firmware of a Hardware-Device, which was already quite costly to buy. We do that from time to time, but we will not do that now, only to make the Control-App work again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2022, 08:16 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,940
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raschis View Post
Thanks for the reply. I understand your point from a developer point of view. The only thing is, that for me as a customer it would be helpful, if these Control-App-Updates would be marked more clearly as an update with possibly very serious consequences like: ONLY UPDATE IF ALL YOUR OTHER SOFTWARE COMPONENTS OF YOUR COMPLETE SYSTEM ARE ON THE SAME VERSION! THERE IS NO WAY BACK! Instead it was marked as a "minor bug fix", nothing serious it seems, but in the end it made my whole setup now unusable, and to make it work again, I would have to pay more than 1400 € to update my two S6 Consoles; sure, in the ideal world of AVID, ALL customers have ALWAYS their support plans running and current for ALL their devices, but this is, at least in our studios from an educational institution, which has to fight for any € on the budget, not the reality. Hard enough to be expected to pay yearly for the System-Software/Firmware of a Hardware-Device, which was already quite costly to buy. We do that from time to time, but we will not do that now, only to make the Control-App work again.
Wat country are you in...who is your dealer/Avid contact. If you are EDU then we can possibly get you a discount.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2023, 03:34 AM
Raschis Raschis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Wat country are you in...who is your dealer/Avid contact. If you are EDU then we can possibly get you a discount.
Hi Eddie,
thanks for your answer. I didn't look into the forum for a while and for that reason I didn't answer to you.
I am in Germany and yes we are EDU and our last update of the consoles we did 06/2021 through digitalaudioservice.de hamburg. It was 1516 Euro (incl. tax) for two S6 consoles.
It would be great if you could do something for us.
Best wishes
Ralf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2023, 09:17 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,940
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

Whats the name of the university?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2023, 04:53 AM
Raschis Raschis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: S6 with Avid Control App

It‘s the
Kunsthochschule für Medien
Academy of Media Arts
Peter Welter Platz 2
50676 Cologne Germany
www.KHM.de

Best wishes
Ralf

Avid Account
Schipke@khm.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing/matching Avid control desktop with Avid Control ios feakerboo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 11-01-2022 05:43 PM
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 08-11-2022 07:59 AM
Avid Icon Control Surface Compatibility (D|Command/Control) with PT Studio 2022.4? Antigua Pro Tools 31 05-19-2022 01:06 AM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com