Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2022, 11:38 AM
Postmh Postmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default S4 Freezes Preview mode

Hey all,

S4_4-16 with knob module, panner, 3 displays. 2022.4 with PT 2022.4. Anytime entering preview mode the console freezes and I have to force quit WS control to get it back online. If I go into preview mode from the automation window within PT the same thing happens..

Everything freezes on the console but the MTM?

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2022, 08:03 AM
Postmh Postmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

Hey.. can provide more info as it’s happened again.

With notifications on, the second I drop into preview mode I get this on the Mac:

thread EC-<computer name>.Protools22Mac.79918 has stopped functioning with error: vector. please restart ws control.

S4 is directly into Mac. WiFi is off. No other network ports in use.

Again only when going into preview. From either Mac or s4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2022, 12:37 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

Greetings,

Please indicate macOS version and computer type / year. Also - have you tried clean uninstall and reinstall of WSControl? What is the history of the issue - ie - when did the issue start, when did it not occur.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2022, 10:30 AM
Postmh Postmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

Just wanted to update this thread.

Was speaking to Jeff outside of the forum, and had narrowed it down to everytime a plugin was manually selected from ProTools with the mouse, this would happen. Preview, then clicked the Q10, and boom freeze. Any plug in would do this. For the remainder of the mix, I just didn't touch PT which was great for forcing me to commit to the new workflow lol (recently switched after 10+yrs on Icon).

However, just loaded up a different film from our other room, with the title file from the other S4, and no issues there, could click on anything. Looks like a one off corruption in the session / title file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2022, 09:14 AM
diane diane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

Hi !



I have the exact same problem and I need help urgently as the console doesn't work at all !!!


PT2022.4 / WS2022.4 / S6 M40


I tried PT 2022.10 and 2021.10 with WS 2022.9 and 2021.10 and no change...



Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2022, 02:31 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

This could be an old Waves Waveshell that is causing an issue. Waveshell version 10 gave me all sorts of problems. Updating to the latest Waveshell fixed all issues.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2022, 04:55 AM
Postmh Postmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: S4 Freezes Preview mode

Hey there..

What I ended up doing for that mix was not clicking on any plugin in protools and just using the console. If your in a pinch with clients as I was and had no time to trouble shoot that day:

If you’re on a Mac, allow ws control to show notifications and everytime you click on an insert in PT you’ll get the error code, or the disconnects. A quick fix is to use activity viewer to force quit WS, then re load it and the s4 may or may not come back on. If not full reboot. Otherwise just don’t click on an insert and just use the console.

In the end I tried reimporting the mix into another PT session and that didn’t work. I took a title file for a different film from our s4 upstairs and loaded it, re-setup and re imported everything from that title file and it worked. Anytime that first project is opened with that first title file it crashes, but every other project is fine. This was the first film we had ever done with this console and I believe the template was setup with the console on 2022.4 and PT on 2021.9. The title file from the room upstairs was 2021.9 - so this May of been the problem.. now everything is latest and greatest and no issues. I wasn’t there when the console was installed so didn’t catch the mismatch until later. But once that title file is corrupt it will cause issues.


We’re using waves 14 at the time so not sure if that played an issue.

I know my post doesn’t pin point anything but it is literally how we solved it. Best of luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 bug: track exits trim mode after writing send automation in preview mode yoerik roevens Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 06-27-2017 11:38 PM
Req: Improvement of preview mode Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 8 03-25-2014 12:26 PM
preview mode vikingthor VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 04-27-2012 05:02 PM
Preview Mode Bug?? hef Post - Surround - Video 10 08-31-2010 03:28 AM
what is "auto preview mode"? pietervd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2008 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com