Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2022, 09:44 AM
mtmusic mtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 31
Default Another ARA2/Melodyne Bug

Hey folks, I just ran into a bug today in which I cut a clip, hit ctrl+shift+A to analyze it to Melodyne, the Melodyne tab opened and... there's nothing there. I've tried clearing the melodyne on the clip and re-trying it, I've tried loading the full track, and it's just not happening. What's even more strange is that the melodyne notes appear on the clip exactly as you'd expect them to (with the bars going across matching the notes). I've got a screenshot where I zoomed way out in Melodyne to show that there's just nothing there, but you can see what I mean about the clip in this screenshot.

Also notable, I tried to recreate this issue with another Pro Tools session from the same album project (so similar folder structure, sessions created at the same time, etc), and it worked as it should. I can't seem to reproduce this outside of this session, but I'll update if I can get it to happen again

Has this happened to anyone else? Anyone have ideas for a fix? I'm trying to force myself to use the ARA2 workflow to get used to it in case it improves, but between the dreaded "Saving ARA data..." window constantly slowing me down and now this, I've gotta say, this implementation is pretty awful so far.

Computer/Pro Tools specs in the signature. Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-10-16 at 11.39.51 AM.jpg (63.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2022.9
macOS Monterey 12.5.1
Macbook Pro 2021, M1 Max, 64GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo x16 (x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2022, 05:34 PM
ToriTait ToriTait is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Another ARA2/Melodyne Bug

I am having similar - perhaps even worse issues - with Melodyne ARA2 in ProTools 2022.9.
If I select a clip, and right-click Melodyne->Edit I get a Melodyne popup window with hopelessly wrong Bars.Beats - plus a few solid bars - rather than Notes.
This happens in (at least 2 sessions) where non-ARA2 melodyne worked fine.
See screen grabs + system info in signature.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2022-10-16 16_14_52-Pro Tools.jpg (28.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 2022-10-16 16_23_51-Pro Tools.jpg (65.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.9
Windows 11 (up to date)
UAD Apollo 16x + 8x
Intel Core i7-8700@3.20GHz, 64.0GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2022, 06:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,826
Default Re: Another ARA2/Melodyne Bug

Hi! David here from the Avid Community Team. Can you send me an email at mark.david.generato@avid.com so we can look into this? Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2022, 09:38 AM
mtmusic mtmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 31
Default Re: Another ARA2/Melodyne Bug

Hi David, appreciate your response here! I just emailed you with info, screenshots, and a session.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2022.9
macOS Monterey 12.5.1
Macbook Pro 2021, M1 Max, 64GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo x16 (x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARA2 is only for Melodyne? s.d. finley Pro Tools 8 10-12-2022 07:25 PM
ARA2 Melodyne support coming to next version of Pro Tools noiseboyuk Pro Tools 80 09-28-2022 04:31 AM
ProTools and ARA2 thebeatinventor macOS 2 08-30-2022 07:37 AM
ARA/ARA2 - why do I need them? musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 31 04-30-2022 06:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com