Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-07-2022, 03:58 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Side note: I just updated the workstation software on the Mac and now it can't find the Master Module on the network.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2022, 04:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

The Master Module is running software from 4 years ago. If you have the latest 22.9 I would put it on both the Master Module and the WS
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2022, 04:23 PM
BassBone BassBone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Loading Session does not populate tracks on S6

Thanks. I was unaware that we needed a support plan to update the software, so we're working on that now. What a headache. Thanks, all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HDX, loading a Session, restoring Tracks takes time AMIEL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 05-23-2016 06:56 AM
Populate database comment in digibase catalogs? thetourist Post - Surround - Video 6 09-18-2006 01:49 PM
OT: Please help populate and post to my forum Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2004 08:15 AM
Can you populate playlists automatically? kcymbals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-11-2002 03:10 PM
Tracks are dissapearing when loading session. smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2000 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com