Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2022, 01:06 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 249
Default Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Just wondering if Avid can comment as to whether a Windows counterpart of this feature is in the works. It sounds incredibly useful and I have really wanted something like that built into Pro Tools!
__________________
Win 11 22H2 - PTU 2022.10 - HDX - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

i9 10900K, Asus Tuf Gaming Z490 Plus, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, NVIDIA 1070ti

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2022, 02:13 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,458
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

I hope for a good answer, but don't expect it. I believe its because of how ASIO and Core Audio are very different(the reason that Windows can't do Aggregate either)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:09 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,482
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Hey, would this work? Anybody here ever tried it? Thanks! https://vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/index.htm
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2022, 06:40 PM
ZerglingPhilosophy ZerglingPhilosophy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Hey, would this work? Anybody here ever tried it? Thanks! https://vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/index.htm
I just installed it. I don't think it's going to work. You can use virtual patch cables all day long, but at the end of the day, the hard requirement is that the sound source must be an "input" in your Pro Tools I/O window so you can select it as the track input. Unless there is a plug-in that you can add as a track that will take signal from an application running on Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2022, 09:13 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

I think Source Nexus is the best bet
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2022, 10:24 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I hope for a good answer, but don't expect it. I believe its because of how ASIO and Core Audio are very different(the reason that Windows can't do Aggregate either)
I don't know the technical details but I know it is possible.

Fairlight had this feature under Windows 7 at least. It was an ASIO driver that showed as an input inside Fairlight. I can't recall exactly but I want to say 32 channels.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2022, 06:37 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,458
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I don't know the technical details but I know it is possible.

Fairlight had this feature under Windows 7 at least. It was an ASIO driver that showed as an input inside Fairlight. I can't recall exactly but I want to say 32 channels.
Maybe true, but until ASIO allows for aggregate audio devices in PT, I think we out SOL. My solution is to route the motherboard SPDIF thru a converter(to line level) and patch that into 2 inputs of my PT setup. Maybe not elegant, but it works every time
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2022, 02:28 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,811
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

Blue Cat Audio Connector can do some pretty good trickery too.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2022, 03:32 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,955
Default Re: Aux I/O for Windows OS?

While not applicable for those on HDX systems, the easiest way to do this on Windows is to use an audio interface that has Loopback, which most do today.

Here's an example with the new Audient iD44 MKII

Just go to the Loopback Chapter

The funny thing is Loopback has many more options on Windows, where on Mac you have to use extra software in order to get the same functionality on Mac.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 12:57 PM
Audio glitches with Fast Track Ultra on Windows 10 after updating Windows 10 GregS FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 12-25-2015 04:40 PM
Windows Guide - Windows 7 Optimizations and Troubleshooting.[349411] cwsand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-12-2010 02:46 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 11:01 AM
Windows server 2003+windows resource manager. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2003 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com