Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2022, 02:42 AM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 30
Default S6 knob question

Dear S6 experts:

I'm wondering if there is a way to remove all speed scaling from the knobs?

The problem I'm experiencing is I find I always need to look at either the knob, or what the knob is controlling - I cant just turn the knob for a predictable result, while looking at the video.

For example - if I'm doing a filter move to picture - it may be a very slow move, and I cant find a preference setting that makes the speed consistent.

On some consoles (yamaha), the knobs can act like knobs on an analogue device - like a fader. There is no 'fine adjust" unless you hold a modifier.

My workaround has been making use of the joysticks or expand faders, but It would be much easier if all the knobs had a constant speed.

Is this possible?

Is there a way with "knob maximum speed" and "knob sensitivity" that I haven't worked out?

Thanks for the advice.
bob.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2022, 06:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: S6 knob question

Greetings,

There are 2 sets of parameters to configure speed and sensitivity (fine -> coarse) for Sends, EQ, Dynamics, and then a set only for Pan playlists.

Use the CONTROL modifier (QWERTY or Track Color Switch) to engage fine control while adjusting any encoder.

I would highly recommend saving an XML (Settings > User > Knobs) instead of saving console preferences back the Auto-Load associated with the session.




best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2022, 07:22 PM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 30
Default Re: S6 knob question

Thanks for the quick resposne Jeff.

I tried those settings... basically I am trying to emulate the feeling of a standard analogue knob.... As if the knob had a pointer - that always has a 1:1 correlation between movement and parameter change - like a fader or the joysticks.

Even with the sensitivity set all the way to 100, it is still in fine control mode if I move very slowly. Holding the CONTROL key has no effect, becuase the encoder is already in fine mode.

I guess what I'm asking is for a way to keep fine control switched off, unless a modifier is pressed?

Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2022, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: S6 knob question

Set the Sensitivity to Couse and the speed to low
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2022, 03:17 PM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 30
Default Re: S6 knob question

thankyou - yes having the sensitivity at 100 does help, but for me, it would be amazing to be able to disable the automatic fine mode at slow speeds.

I think I'm in the minority, coming from a primarily music mixing background.

It's an amazing console - I am loving it and learning new tricks every day.

It makes me a better and faster music mixer, gets my eyes off the protools screen, and listen with my ears- so much more fun, liberating and creative.

Thanks fellas. Looking forward to plugin and send assignability!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2022, 03:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: S6 knob question

Don't forget these are digital encoders not analogue pots. You have to turn them a certain amount to get a pulse back. The issue with this is that if there's say 24 pulses(common)...the system can only ready 48 points for a full turn (on and off). So, for a control like Frequency that has a few hundred values, without any acceleration you would be turning the knob for a while to get to the value you want. Even a left to right pan would take nearly 3 complete turns. The problem isn't the software but the technology.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2022.4-Assignable knob question stefanboman Avid S4/S6 6 06-21-2022 08:45 PM
knob acceleration question robertg Artist Series 8 03-15-2018 10:50 PM
MBox 3 Pro volume knob question. Allbaldo FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 5 11-18-2014 10:54 AM
Question For Anyone With A Big Knob... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-11-2007 05:36 PM
Monitor level (knob) question Pedro perez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2005 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com