Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2022, 06:40 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 926
Default S6 Touchscreen Panner?

I just came off a mix using and S6 and I couldn't believe how bad the touchsceen panner on the desk was in comparison to the IPad with PT Control.
Unresponsive, laggy. Looks great, but pretty unusable for all but the slowest movements.
As I have to do this again in the near future I wondered, is it that particular desk, are there ways to make it better or could you run PT control at the same time and use that for panning?
It had a joystick pan module, but that was too far away for any practical use. I'll try to get it moved closer next time.
It seems a real shame and substituting faders or knobs you wouldn't be able to easily and quickly do the fancy panning you can with your finger on a good touchscreen.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2022, 07:32 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: S6 Touchscreen Panner?

Yes, you can add a single Avid Control client in concert with an S4 or S6 - so you could do wired or wireless surround panning from the same Pro Tools session with an iPad or Android device.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2022, 04:45 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 926
Default Re: S6 Touchscreen Panner?

That's good to know Jeff, thanks.
I'll try and get them to set it up for me next time.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, Avid Dock, Avid S1, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,942
Default Re: S6 Touchscreen Panner?

On the S6 can you see if its just the graphics not updating quickly...IE is it panning correctly in PT?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JLCooper MCS-Panner Surround Panner lucienpalmer Buy & Sell 8 09-07-2016 07:31 PM
what touchscreen is this? mbm1987 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-10-2016 01:22 AM
touchscreen compatibility Fran d'Valle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-20-2008 01:07 PM
Anyone using a TouchScreen?? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 23 03-13-2007 03:04 PM
touchscreen anybody?? Jochen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-1999 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com