Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2022, 03:42 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 50
Default Expand Knobs and Layouts

Hello Jeff, hello everyone !

I'm always mixing in layout mode and therefore very interested in the next improvements expected in the new version of PT and the S6.

Regarding this, I'd like to know how to expand the parameters of a plug on my knob zone, recall a different layout, and get back to my plug in expand mode without having to open it up and expand again.

My reverbs for instance, would love to open in Expand mode every time...

I'm sure there should be a way...

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2022, 12:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Expand Knobs and Layouts

New things are indeed brewing. I'll defer to Eddie on that one.

Regarding the Attention Expand Knob Zone and Reverbs, yes this is possible.

Recall a Layout, attention a given Reverb Return, having set the Home > Local Options > to display Insert X as the primary function for the Attention Knobs.

You can customize the insert expand map for all of your reverbs and that will live globally and be saved in your templates.

Recalling a new layout should not touch the Knob Attention Zone - until you attention a new track which is part of that track collection - then that gets pushed into the knob module in expanded Insert Parameter view.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2022, 03:51 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 50
Default Re: Expand Knobs and Layouts

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Home > Local Options > to display Insert X as the primary function for the Attention Knobs.
My parameters are set to EQ then Insert(Any). But changing for Insert as the primary function doesn't change anything, my reverb plug is no more expanded on the Expand Zone as I recall the rev layout, but displayed on the 4 corresponding knobs of the channel.

The Expand Zone shows my rev plugs ready to be opened again...

When working on dial tracks, i often have to tweak Eq/Comp/Send Level and Rev Parameters on the same pass. It would be a real improvement to my workflow if the Rev Parameters would be recalled on the Expand Zone when changing Layouts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2022, 08:19 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Expand Knobs and Layouts

Either you can specify Inserts (any) as the Function to appear on Attention for a given dedicated Expand Knob zone (which will show Insert chain view allowing you to push an encoder to access params (custom hopefully) for your processor of choice) or you can explicitly set to Insert X as described in one of the TOD's showing a workflow I appropriated from a friend:

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=188

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recallable Sends on Faders - Layouts? Custom Maps? Expand Zones? zeegee Avid S4/S6 3 12-11-2021 12:11 AM
S6 Expand knobs tanjerinepost2 Avid S4/S6 5 09-17-2015 04:01 PM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 12:34 PM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 09:47 PM
Digi 003 replacement knobs (003 knobs suck) volta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-27-2007 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com