Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2022, 03:48 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 633
Default GeForce RTX3070 ti

I just had a new custom build and am experiencing some issues that I think may be related to this GPU. Anybody using this card with PT in W10 Pro trouble-free?
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2022, 09:03 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,506
Default Re: GeForce RTX3070 ti

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
...experiencing some issues...
Describe the issue/troubleshooting steps taken, and someone here will help you.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / 4TB WD850X / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / older HP ProBook with i7 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2022, 09:53 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 633
Default Re: GeForce RTX3070 ti

Well...I was getting system freezes while moving or re-sizing windows, requiring a hard reboot. Since moving my main PT display over to the onboard graphics, no such freezes.

I'm also getting lots of 9173 errors, but after more experimentation, including disabling the 3070 ti in Device Manager, those are still happening. So I believe that issue lies elsewhere, possibly in the processor affinity realm.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2022, 11:35 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 633
Default Re: GeForce RTX3070 ti

Today I tried using just the GeForce with the Intel graphics disabled. Did a couple of mixes without any problems, but as soon as I tried to adjust the screen settings, it froze. This was with Pro Tools open, so I don't know if there's a specific conflict between Pro Tools and this GPU, or if the card is just bad. I'll try doing some screen alterations with nothing else open, but I'm suspecting I may just have a bum card. I may downgrade it to one of the approved GPU's on the Avid list.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2022, 12:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,336
Default Re: GeForce RTX3070 ti

I would be trying out different GPU drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2022, 02:07 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 633
Default Re: GeForce RTX3070 ti

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I would be trying out different GPU drivers.
The builder installed the "Studio Driver," (since I'm a studio), but there is a "Game Ready Driver" option I could try. Or are you suggesting trying drivers earlier than the current one?
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce vs Quadro vs ? dstryrwiz Pro Tools 9 4 02-08-2011 10:02 PM
Nvidia GeForce ti4600 with Mix milesofwire Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-18-2009 04:29 AM
NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT coonbri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-22-2008 10:28 PM
NVIDIA Geforce 4 mx for my G4 466 pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2002 08:19 AM
GeForce 2 with DV out? MikeC General Discussion 0 11-23-2000 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com