Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2003, 02:43 PM
Kevin P Kevin P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 55
Default How do i load samples into sound replacer

Ok i posted this question earlier and haven't gotten an answer, i can't find the answer anywhere and i can't figure it out. All i want to know is how i can load a sample into sound replacer so i can use the plugin. I don't have a ton of time left on the demo and i'd love to figure this out so I can get an idea of whether i want to buy this plugin or not. thanks in advance for any help!

-Kevin
__________________
KP
A+, MCP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2003, 03:54 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: How do i load samples into sound replacer

Really stupid idea....have you checked the manual?
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2003, 04:24 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: How do i load samples into sound replacer

Now that wasnt nice...

Look at C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Documentation\Plug-InsDigidesign Plug-Ins Guide.pdf (the standard location the protools documentation is stored)

and they have a whole chapter discribing soundreplacer
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2003, 06:06 PM
Kevin P Kevin P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 55
Default Re: How do i load samples into sound replacer

I wasn't able to pull up the manual becuase i don't have an acrobat reader on my machine, but after looking at it a few more times i figured out that i was in fact stupid and the little disc under the faders was where you picked your sounds, sorry for bugging everyone. Thanks

-Kevin
__________________
KP
A+, MCP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2003, 05:20 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: How do i load samples into sound replacer

Acrobat reader is free download from Adobe....so that's no excuse.

Reading is fundamental.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum samples for Sound Replacer Blackers The Drum Room 9 02-12-2018 05:06 PM
Sound replacer does not load a sample ungratefuldead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2009 03:37 PM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Need samples for Sound Replacer tommyj1112 General Discussion 2 09-08-2004 03:12 AM
Sound Replacer Drum Samples XCLAIM Tips & Tricks 27 03-02-2001 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com