Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2020, 06:20 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orchook View Post
Another thing that i am really not sure why you guys don't have on the Eucontrol software. when i want to add a commend to a soft key i have to spend a long time to find the commend i am looking for. Where is the simple search option?
”Command” .. ?

”Commend” // meaning ”Praise” or an official commend for a job or action well done!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2020, 07:01 AM
Orchook Orchook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 17
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
1. Apple replied and said it is now on their list to fix
2. We fixed this overnight and it will be in the next release very soon
Thats awesome.

About apple and "Send on faders", I reported it to you guys more than a year ago (When i saw that behavior on the artist mix) and it was on they're list back then so i'm not counting on that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-01-2020, 07:06 AM
Orchook Orchook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 17
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
”Command” .. ?

”Commend” // meaning ”Praise” or an official commend for a job or action well done!
Considering English is not my my first language, I think i'm doing a pretty good job. Anyway, Did not come here for an English lesson. But i will be sure to ask you when i feel like i need one.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-01-2020, 11:41 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orchook View Post
Considering English is not my my first language, I think i'm doing a pretty good job. Anyway, Did not come here for an English lesson. But i will be sure to ask you when i feel like i need one.
Why is it people dont want to learn to post correct wording without beeing pissed off as there are certain words for certain things and if we are supposed to help eachother then take it for what it is - HELP!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-01-2020, 12:35 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,350
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Like beeing

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-01-2020, 04:18 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Like beeing

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Hahahahaha I know my iPhone keep changing to Beeing after wiriting Being ..
Maybe it is possesed or something!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-02-2020, 07:14 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Or you type the word “bee” a lot on your phone. Either way, karma has a funny way of showing up sometimes. That’ll teach you for “beeing” an *****.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-29-2021, 09:35 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 156
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I can't promise to you within the next few months but hopefully this year. I'm curious as to what you don't like about the other things though. EUCON is way more powerful than Mackie.
I also finally got 2 S1 and feel the same frustration about the second set of customable keys.
Is there an update coming or am I missing something?

Eucon 2021.6 and frimware update as well as latest PT installed…
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.14.4 (Mojave)& 10.15.7 (Catalina), 64GB Ram, Angelbird Wings x2, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 1x Digi Pre, 1x Red8Pre 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport, PT2020.12

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-29-2021, 10:13 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,350
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orchook View Post
Another thing that i am really not sure why you guys don't have on the Eucontrol software. when i want to add a commend to a soft key i have to spend a long time to find the commend i am looking for. Where is the simple search option?
The reason its not there is that we have been working on other stuff, also I want to completely redo the softkey editor so making changes now would just push that further down the road.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-23-2021, 12:57 PM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 156
Default Re: S1 multiple units only 8 configurable buttons???

Is there anything in the pipeline, Eddie?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.14.4 (Mojave)& 10.15.7 (Catalina), 64GB Ram, Angelbird Wings x2, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 1x Digi Pre, 1x Red8Pre 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport, PT2020.12

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Soundcheck with Multiple IO units bcarrigg90 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-24-2019 03:36 PM
Multiple Units Question KeyplayerG Artist Series 5 08-05-2016 07:12 AM
Clocking multiple units for dummies -- Help please sounds_good 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2011 10:23 AM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 02:57 PM
multiple 001 units tracker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-1999 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com