Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2007, 01:35 PM
jjblugrassy jjblugrassy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default newbie question about recording on through mbox

i am very new to pro tools and am tinkering with it through my behringer pmh2000 mixer, and was wondering how to record multiple seperate tracks all at once? like say 5 mics with each on there own track, or is this not possible trough the mbox because it has only 2 imputs? i have a 4 piece band with one vocal mic and would love to record all on there own track all at once. i understand i can lay down like a scratch then have everyone come back and do there thing on a seperate track. as i said i am very new to protools and i dont even understand how to get the 2 inputs on different tracks yet, so any help would be great. also with my berry pmh2000 and the mbox what am i really capable to do as far as recording? i used the berrypmh2000 for live gigs thats why i purchased it, then purchased the mbox as a way to get into home recording. i am reading all the forum post that i can and i do desire greatly to be somewhat savy about protools one day. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2007, 06:24 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: newbie question about recording on through mbox

Hi,

if you have the original mBox then you can only 2 inputs (2 mono or 1 stereo) at once.
the mBox 2 can record 4 inputs if you have an additional AD converter that has a S/P DIF output.

with your mixing board you can only feed the sum of the lot playing to your mBox.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2007, 09:36 PM
LynxAudio LynxAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: newbie question about recording on through mbox

Suppose I had a second Mbox or something like a Firepod in addition to my Mbox, would I be able to get tracks from that device also?
__________________
Staying out of Trouble
Is Easier than
Getting out of Trouble
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording track question - newbie cablet macOS 3 05-04-2013 10:26 AM
Recording Midi...Newbie Question JonnyGinese MIDI 3 09-23-2009 09:30 AM
Newbie PTHD Recording question.. acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-01-2007 05:45 AM
recording guitar in stereo - newbie question Nigel Dams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-31-2007 01:54 PM
newbie question about Mbox, recording, and MIDI GeoVibe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-02-2003 04:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com