Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:08 PM
harlll harlll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 144
Default NeoAccess Error....

Ok,
So after i figured out how to get the command 8 to work with my HD3 system,
NOW i can't save sessions!

every time i try to save, a red stop sign and a hand pops up and says
"cannot save session because
NeoAccess Error...."

What...the....hell....is a neoaccess error?

i have NEVER encountered any problems with my hd system until i got this POS command 8.
has anybody experienced this? Can anyone help?

i have some clients here and well,
let's just say they're as unhappy as i am.
at least their eyes are red
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:58 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

i think this is the one where trashing digi databases fixes it, right? try that.

http://answerbase.digidesign.com/
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:58 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

...you are probably using a firewire drive; but even if your not: View your Workspace when in Pro Tools; you should see your drives there. You have to make sure they are set to read & write. My guess is you have a firewire drive that is set to read, and not write. This happens sometimes when using a firewire drive. Hope this helps.

- JSR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:00 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 392
Default Re: NeoAccess Error....

I had the same error message.... here's what one forum member suggested...it worked for me.

Quote:
Hi,

Trashing the digi database files will do no harm! this is the first thing to try.

If thst gives no result then i suspect your hard drive might have become corrupt!? have you got another hard drive to transfer your session to and try running from that!! You can use "save session copy in" and select to copy all audio then close PT and try running the session from the new copy just created!

Are you getting this problem will all session including new ones or just this session?

Also repair disk permission from the "disk utility" and follow the trouble shooting thread at the top of this forum.

Chris
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NeoAccess Error.... harlll ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 03-31-2006 07:49 PM
Neoaccess Error jparau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-19-2006 12:39 PM
NeoAccess Error Coach Kay2005 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-06-2004 05:28 PM
NeoAccess Error? mr_dude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2004 10:33 AM
NeoAccess Error jcfullersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-30-2004 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com