Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2021, 01:58 PM
filipeguerra filipeguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 4
Default Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Every time I set a channel to Hide and Make inactive, the Protools crashes and takes about 1 minute to get back to work. My system: Macbook Pro 2020 - i5 16gb Ram Mac BigSur Prootools 2021. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2021, 02:02 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Hi, What plugins are on the channel when you try to Hide and Make Inactive? Does it happen if there are no plugins on the channel?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2021, 02:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,165
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Sounds random. Maybe you should backup everything, erase the system drive and reinstall everything. It is surely not a PT problem but something on your system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:48 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,522
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by filipeguerra View Post
Every time I set a channel to Hide and Make inactive, the Protools crashes and takes about 1 minute to get back to work. My system: Macbook Pro 2020 - i5 16gb Ram Mac BigSur Prootools 2021. Can anyone help?
I have practically the same MBP as you also on 11.6 Big Sur with PT 2021.7 and I am not experiencing that crash. I use hide make inactive function all the time. Must be a plug in. What do you have on the tracks? Have you tried hide and make inactive on a track with no plug ins?
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:49 AM
filipeguerra filipeguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

I discovered the error: when I am using Bluecat Audio Patchwork.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,165
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by filipeguerra View Post
I discovered the error: when I am using Bluecat Audio Patchwork.
VST's have always been a problem
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2021, 05:45 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Protools Crash on Hide and Make Inactive Channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by filipeguerra View Post
I discovered the error: when I am using Bluecat Audio Patchwork.
Is it the Bluecat plugin itself or the plugin it's hosting? I use Bluecat Patchwork all the time with no issues. See if the problem occurs when Bluecat isn't hosting any plugins. If not, then it may be one or a few vst plugins causing the problem.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2021.6_No Hide and Make Inactive Menus from right-clicking on Track Nameplate or List js_nyc Pro Tools 2021 3 07-21-2021 01:38 PM
Hide and make inactive issue with folder (still visible on S3) Manaberry Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 08-27-2020 07:55 AM
suddenly can't make tracks inactive..it thinks they are inactive but they are active? awritersparadise Pro Tools 2019 0 08-27-2019 12:23 PM
Mc Control, Hide inactive not responding soundworthy Artist Series 0 01-22-2016 10:37 PM
Hide inactive tracks... Derekten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-30-2008 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com