Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2021, 06:28 PM
norao norao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3
Default Batch Clip Rename shortcut

Batch Clip Rename shortcut (Control + Shift + R) does not work on my Mac(catalina, PT2021.7).
Does anyone know why it's not work ?

Last edited by norao; 09-22-2021 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:15 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,594
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by norao View Post
Batch Clip Rename shortcut (Control + Shift + R) does not work on my Mac(catalina, PT2021.7).
Does anyone know why it's not work ?
Do you have the clips selected prior to using the shortcut?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2021, 08:31 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename shortcut

Are they showing in the clip bin? You probably have an uncleared search in the clip bin (clear find = shift-cmd-d).
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6

Last edited by Rich Breen; 09-23-2021 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:21 PM
norao norao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename shortcut

Thank you for reply.
Of course I selected clips.
If I don't select clips, I can't click 'Batch Rename' from pulldown menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:28 PM
norao norao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename shortcut

I know.
After use Find Clips (shift + cmd + F), we can't even Rename (shift + cmd + R) without select.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2021, 05:41 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,594
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by norao View Post
Thank you for reply.
Of course I selected clips.
If I don't select clips, I can't click 'Batch Rename' from pulldown menu.
Sorry - had to ask! I'm not in front of my DAW right now so I can't test - but have you tried changing the keyboard focus? I'm not sure that's the solution, but maybe. Have you tried trashing preferences?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch track rename Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 10-09-2019 09:23 AM
Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3 MixerGuy Pro Tools 2018 12 02-09-2019 08:45 AM
Batch rename is welcomed DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 11 10-26-2017 12:58 PM
batch rename regions? dboles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2015 11:44 AM
Rename Clip shortcut changed? JWalkerPostAudio Pro Tools 10 0 01-10-2014 03:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com