Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-10-2021, 12:36 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Good plan, personlly I'd rotate the control room 90 degres to face the live room instead.

I keep thinking that with my design, but computer screens would get in the way??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Depends you could always put them in an angle that doesn't impact, or to each side of the desk. At the tracking stage, beside monitoring the levels, there's not much screen time to do anyways. (at least for me)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2021, 12:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,248
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Bold choice putting the fridge in with the drummer.
That, and so far I have not seen a noiseless fridge so need to turn it off while recording
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2021, 12:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,248
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I keep thinking that with my design, but computer screens would get in the way??
Window to live room does not need to be full size, just enough is enough. Mount the display to the wall either below or above window, problem solved
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-10-2021, 12:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,248
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Sure would be nice to have 1 or 2 amp closets...........
Control Room is perfectly good amp closet if you want to record guitar or bass together with drum kit. Small amp closet has never sounded good to my ears, fwiw...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-10-2021, 11:19 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,567
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Window to live room does not need to be full size, just enough is enough. Mount the display to the wall either below or above window, problem solved
Oh hey yep, great Idea there
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-10-2021, 11:20 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,567
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Control Room is perfectly good amp closet if you want to record guitar or bass together with drum kit. Small amp closet has never sounded good to my ears, fwiw...
the vocal booth can be used for that too (if it's one amp) as long as it's not a dead booth...
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-10-2021, 01:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,692
Default Re: Studio build?

Windows are optional as TV cameras and screens work well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2021, 05:24 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,567
Default Re: Studio build?

one thing people have been doing in the last decade, is creating Dead rooms.. For voice over that's fine.. but for music recording, it's really kills the takes.

I remember the best vocal takes I had done back in the day of working at Studio tempo in montreal was in a room that had almost half a second of decay, the vocal were just sounding stunning (well the talent also really help) in that room. Pretty much any live instruments did.

So I think windows are not a problem actually but should be utilise.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-11-2021, 06:00 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,253
Default Re: Studio build?

I think people are creating vocal booths more out of necessity than choice. Live room is great if the room is great. Problem is, not many people have great live rooms unless you’re talking pro studios with space and great design.

The other benefit of a dead vocal booth is the ability to be flexible for the kind of work you’re doing. You wouldn’t want to be recording any VO in a live room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-11-2021, 09:57 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,567
Default Re: Studio build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I think people are creating vocal booths more out of necessity than choice. Live room is great if the room is great. Problem is, not many people have great live rooms unless you’re talking pro studios with space and great design.

The other benefit of a dead vocal booth is the ability to be flexible for the kind of work you’re doing. You wouldn’t want to be recording any VO in a live room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Oh yes, i get the flexibility for sure. But having a great live room doesn't need to cost the price of a pro studio. There are resources out there that can help make the right decisions. Many designers also offer web help, some even will do the full build for, well not a million lets say but maybe the cost of a house

example John Sayer's. He's help build some great prosumer's studio out there.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New studio build GordonCAMPS Getting Started 4 03-07-2018 02:18 AM
Ready to build a studio jim creek Pro Tools 10 1 11-20-2012 08:12 PM
New Studio Build IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-03-2008 06:01 PM
OT: go to college or build studio? JEdmunds Tips & Tricks 19 05-14-2003 03:19 AM
Help me build my studio with protools Twin Cam General Discussion 3 11-20-2002 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com