Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2001, 02:28 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Spikes on 001

Jon,

I fought with this problem for ages then I figured out the solution was to have both the ins and outs of the lightpipe connected. Please let me know if this helps.
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2001, 12:08 AM
jpd52 jpd52 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 168
Default Spikes on 001

I'm running 001 with 01V using the ADAT optical. Both 01V and 001 are running 44.1, and spikes happen with or without anything going into 001 SPDIF. All is clean, however I get random spikes on my meter's in Pro Tools for no apparent reason, both in midi and audio tracks. When I hit play, midi track meter also spikes.I can't do much of anything until I resolve this. Would love any help from any of you veterans. Thanks. Jon Pousette-Dart. ( Also have Gr33 into JV 1010 running straight into 001 midi port.

[This message has been edited by jpd52 (edited March 15, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2001, 12:48 AM
minuaño minuaño is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 104
Default Re: Spikes on 001

Hi Jon!

The reason why you're getting "spikes" is very likely to be a mismatch of sampling frequency between your 01V and digi 001. Check that you have set both units to 44,1 or 48 khz…

(BTW, this is a little off-topic, but I'm considering buying a gr33… how's the unit? Is the tracking good?? How about the sound(s)? Any input welcome, thanks!)

Edouard

__________________
We are all in the Gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars Oscar Wilde
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2001, 09:10 PM
IOP Drummer IOP Drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 570
Default Re: Spikes on 001

The reason why you're getting "spikes" is very likely to be a mismatch of sampling frequency between your 01V and digi 001. Check that you have set both units to 44,1 or 48 khz…

JUST A TIP----The 01V could be at 48 K and PT can be at 44.1 if you're using analog connections. Only when making digital connections you need to match sample rates, etc.
__________________
Mike Blanchard
Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2001, 09:30 PM
sirgant sirgant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Spikes on 001

Jon,
Try this, go to session setup and set syknc mode to optical. This should eliminate the clicks.

------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spikes - what are they? Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 12-14-2011 03:01 PM
CPU spikes with PT8 PTLExp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2009 04:54 PM
PT 8 CPU spikes Six6NYC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-21-2009 07:09 PM
cpu spikes gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-11-2007 04:21 PM
If your having spikes..... req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2006 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com