Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2012, 06:42 AM
boycie boycie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Default Help needed with EZDrummer issue

I have EZDrummer along with many of its expansions. The ones i use most frequently are the Standard kit, Drumkit From Hell and Metalheads. The issue that i have is when i use EZDrummer as a plugin for Pro Tools 10. I use EZDrummer to get decent sounding MIDI drums which i can then 'record' using the multi-out function, giving me audio tracks to mix for each drum. The issue i have is that when im programming the drums via Pro Tools' MIDI editor the sounds i get from the MIDI editor sound weaker/thinner than those you get when you click on a drum to preview it in the EZDrummer window. Does anyone know how i can get the my MIDI drums to sound the same as they do in the program? As i dont know why the drums sound crappier if i use the program as a MIDI instrument.
If anyone can shed some light on this i would be very grateful
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:19 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default

I believe the previews when you click on the kit pieces are full velocity, so you're getting the fullest, loudest tone. When you manually pencil in a MIDI note it's a set value, I think 80 by default, but I forget. That's probably the difference you're hearing. If you want the full crack of the drums, turn up the velocities in your MIDI notes in the editor.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2012, 11:01 AM
boycie boycie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help needed with EZDrummer issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
I believe the previews when you click on the kit pieces are full velocity, so you're getting the fullest, loudest tone. When you manually pencil in a MIDI note it's a set value, I think 80 by default, but I forget. That's probably the difference you're hearing. If you want the full crack of the drums, turn up the velocities in your MIDI notes in the editor.
Ah right, ill turn the velocities up and see what that does for me. Thanks for the info, will give it a go and will post if its worked or not
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2012, 05:55 AM
boycie boycie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help needed with EZDrummer issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
I believe the previews when you click on the kit pieces are full velocity, so you're getting the fullest, loudest tone. When you manually pencil in a MIDI note it's a set value, I think 80 by default, but I forget. That's probably the difference you're hearing. If you want the full crack of the drums, turn up the velocities in your MIDI notes in the editor.
Ive tried your suggestion but sadly it makes no difference to the tonality of the MIDI drums. It really sucks as the previews sound so great and yet when you MIDI it in, it sounds so mediocre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:37 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 309
Default Re: Help needed with EZDrummer issue

I believe I had the same issue - that when I would sample the kit in EZ Drummer by clicking with my mouse - I got the full 127 "slam" on each kit piece.

I am now using a set of Roland TD-4KX to trigger Superior (which behaves similar to EZ) and I usually put my Massey limiter plugin (a great, transparent limiter) as an Insert after Superior Drummer and dial in some additional dbs to get the sound out the "same" into my mix while tracking.

Doing this - the kit sounds just as big as when I'm tapping with the mouse.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed on Hardware Issue skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-01-2010 04:10 PM
td-9 with ezdrummer-hihat issue SNAPPER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-17-2010 07:37 AM
POD Farm Plug-In same issue as EZdrummer in PT 8 LE shredhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-19-2009 05:03 PM
M-Powered and EZdrummer issue Mad Genius Audio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-24-2008 06:20 AM
Raid issue - help needed please :-) Chroizz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-27-2006 03:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com