Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 04:00 AM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default MBox2 Phono Inputs

Hi,

I'm using ProTools 8.04 on an OSX10.6.3 iMac with an MBox2 Pro. I'm trying to copy some recordings from my old Tascam Portastudio Porta One 4 track tape machine. I know the phono outputs on the Portastudio are good because everything works OK when I connect it to a tape or CD recorder. However, I have problems when I connect to the MBox2 Pro!

I've connected the phono outs on the Portastudio to the phono in sockets on the MBox2 Pro, but the signal level is very low and the quality of the sound is poor and muffled. I've also tried connecting the direct out phono sockets from the Portastudio to the phono inputs on the MBox2 Pro, but the signal is then too high, way off the scale, and distorted.

I can't alter anything in the OSX Audio MIDI settings because the the options for the MBox2 Pro are always greyed out. Anyone know what the problem might be? Help appreciated.

Wes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 04:30 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

Hi.
I believe those phono inputs are for decks. . Thus your level loss. .
I would suggest going in through the line inputs. . preferably 1 + 2 .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 4 ~ Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:11 AM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Hi.
I believe those phono inputs are for decks. . Thus your level loss. .
I would suggest going in through the line inputs. . preferably 1 + 2 .
I tried that already, but there's no sound at all!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:28 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

I take it you selected line as opposed to mic?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 4 ~ Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:32 AM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
I take it you selected line as opposed to mic?
I selected every combination going, I even tried to plug the toaster in to it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2010, 05:50 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

Ok.
Let's just go back here. .

1- Are you trying to transfer all 4 tracks from the Port Studio at in one go ?
2- If so, you'll need to go from the direct outs of the port studio like this;
Port St MBox
1 > Line in 1 (on front panel select line, no pad ) trim input as desired
2 > Line in 2 (on front panel select line, no pad ) trim input as desired
3 > Aux in 3 (on front panel deselect phono so it's aux trim as desired)
4 > Aux in 4 (on front panel deselect phono so it's aux trim as desired)

The Aux in trim will be trimming you Port Studio's outs 3+4

All of these need to be on TRS jacks.

Open your I/O set up & make sure all your inputs are routed correctly. ( see manual ).
All should be good.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 4 ~ Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:18 AM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: MBox2 Phono Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Ok.
Let's just go back here. .

1- Are you trying to transfer all 4 tracks from the Port Studio at in one go ?
2- If so, you'll need to go from the direct outs of the port studio like this;
Port St MBox
1 > Line in 1 (on front panel select line, no pad ) trim input as desired
2 > Line in 2 (on front panel select line, no pad ) trim input as desired
3 > Aux in 3 (on front panel deselect phono so it's aux trim as desired)
4 > Aux in 4 (on front panel deselect phono so it's aux trim as desired)

The Aux in trim will be trimming you Port Studio's outs 3+4

All of these need to be on TRS jacks.

Open your I/O set up & make sure all your inputs are routed correctly. ( see manual ).
All should be good.
These particular Portastudio sessions had no vocal takes, music only. So, I'm just using the phono stereo outs from the Portastudio. The direct outs from the Portastudio are also phono. I'll try a stick and a gun and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Inputs Run Hot!!!!!!!????? bennyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-23-2010 11:38 AM
Mbox2 Inputs Run Hot!!!!!!! bennyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-12-2010 02:27 PM
i need more than 2 inputs, i have an mbox2 mayhembrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-09-2008 03:01 AM
4 inputs for mbox2 jordan_ellipsis Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 05-15-2006 02:26 PM
hwy 61 on the phono inputs love666 General Discussion 3 07-24-2001 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com