Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2010, 09:43 AM
michaelm michaelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 37
Default tracks and regions colors

I'm working on several (that is to say, many) projects, all of which have exactly the same number and type of tracks

I like to have a certain color setup for tracks and region backgrounds

is there any way a color setup could be saved in some way and then applied to any new (or existing) project that has the same basic layout?
__________________
Pro Tools 8.03, Fujitsu-Siemens AMILO Xi3650 laptop, 18.4 in. HD display, Intel Centrino2 Duo CPU P7350 @ 2.00GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT graphics, Realtek High Definition Audio, 4GB RAM, Vista HP (32-bit), Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2010, 10:27 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: tracks and regions colors

Save your session as a template. Use that template when you create a new session to have the same setup.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2010, 11:03 AM
michaelm michaelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: tracks and regions colors

I already have sessions that I want to convert to this template

I created the termplate, which looks fine

when I import session data, all the source tracks are listed but the destinations only offer (none) or new track

when I choose new track it creates all new duplicate tracks

how can I get the source tracks to the corresponding correct destination tracks?

changing the audio media options doesn't seem to have any effect

any ideas?
__________________
Pro Tools 8.03, Fujitsu-Siemens AMILO Xi3650 laptop, 18.4 in. HD display, Intel Centrino2 Duo CPU P7350 @ 2.00GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT graphics, Realtek High Definition Audio, 4GB RAM, Vista HP (32-bit), Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigning colors to individual regions? Sharke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-25-2013 08:15 PM
Copying several regions in tracks, between other regions? Soundburst Pro Tools 10 1 06-26-2012 03:02 PM
Can't slide regions above or below certain tracks. juliusb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-26-2011 05:47 PM
is there a way to change the default colors for tracks blackmajik2021 Pro Tools 9 11 12-13-2010 10:11 AM
changing Auto created colors for regions in tracks masterboyle Post - Surround - Video 0 08-26-2010 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com