Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2011, 04:10 PM
ynor ynor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Problem with Command|8 on PT8.1 HD1 Win7 64

Hi,

I've just setup a PC running HD1 on Win7 x64. It's built on the ASUS P755PD-LE and i7-870. The Command|8 doesn't connect with Pro Tools, but moving faders on the C8 and other knobs respons on PT but not the other way around. And of course the usual "cannot connect" window shows up telling to recycle the C8 or update periperals, which doesn't work. Here's how I installed the system

1) Clean Win7 x64 install updated through Windows update
2) Installed PT 8.0.0.3
3) Updated to PT 8.1
4) Updated to PT 8.1cs2
5) Turned on the Command|8, and the drivers were installed and Command|8 shows up under audio devices in device manager with a driver from 2007 from Focusrite.
6) Started PT without problems and runs fine, but when updating peripherals to Command|8 with midi send and return set to Command|8 it still shows not connected. PT resonds fader changes I do on C8, but not the other way around.

I've tried all the available USB slots and have a good working USB cable.

Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2011, 05:21 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 454
Default Re: Problem with Command|8 on PT8.1 HD1 Win7 64

Right click on PTHD icon on desktop and select "run as administrator"...

HTH !
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 7,1; 16 core OSX 12.5.1
PT 2022.12; Eucon 2022.12
Dock/S1/2x iPad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2011, 10:55 PM
ynor ynor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 13
Default Re: Problem with Command|8 on PT8.1 HD1 Win7 64

Thank you! That worked!! I can't belive I forgot to check the "always run as administrator".

Thanks again :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command|8 trouble with Win7 x64 & PTLE 8.0.3 ynor ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 09-04-2011 02:02 PM
instaling in win7 problem raga2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2011 04:02 AM
Command 8 under Win7 32b with PTLE8.0.4cs2 francois.fab ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-05-2010 01:37 PM
BIG UNCOMMON 003 factory and win7 Problem! HELP! tounez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-30-2010 04:21 PM
MBOX2 PT8 DAE 1115 problem ON WIN7 and XP Mokki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 12-28-2009 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com