Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2021, 07:39 AM
cebolao cebolao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 198
Default double S1 vs S3 workflow

anybody compared double S1 against single S3?

apart from the obvious stuff - like lack of second horizontal knob strip and function keys on S1's, and lack of dedicated tablet on S3

- do layouts from S3 open on double S1s (16 faders)?
- do all 16 parameters of EQ or COMP spill to double S1 (so you have parameters 1-8 on the first and 9-16 on the second S1)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2021, 08:21 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,345
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

IMHO, If you do not need the AVB of the S3 or the double encoders or the mic/line inputs and you’re looking from a cost perspective then two S1’s with a Dock can be a great setup. Not to mention you can expand the S1 configuration up to 32 faders and tablet meters if wanted.

Layouts will function the same on both surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2021, 11:15 AM
cebolao cebolao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 198
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

thank you @its2loud for your comment

just to double check: my layouts created on avid S3 (16 channels) will open on two avid S1's (8 + 8 channels), correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2021, 11:27 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,345
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

I believe they should. If you’d like to send me your template with layouts I can double check for you but I see no reason why they shouldn’t.

Eucon will see the number of channels available based on your hardware in EuControl.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2021, 11:46 AM
cebolao cebolao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 198
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

thank you, PM sent!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2021, 12:05 PM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,345
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Here are some screen grabs of what the Layouts page in EuControl looks like with 2 S1. Showing 16 faders available. One with no assignments and the other with all 16 channels assigned for a layout.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-15 at 12.03.38 PM.jpg (36.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-15 at 12.03.05 PM.jpg (42.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2021, 12:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,184
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by cebolao View Post
- do layouts from S3 open on double S1s (16 faders)?
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by cebolao View Post
- do all 16 parameters of EQ or COMP spill to double S1 (so you have parameters 1-8 on the first and 9-16 on the second S1)?
Yes

I went from a S3 to double S1+Dock
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2022, 08:28 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes

Yes

I went from a S3 to double S1+Dock
How do you feel about switching from the S3 to double S1s? Anything you miss?

I am currently weighing up the 2 setups.

One thing I am guessing, is that the S3 has a lot more dedicated buttons and easier to call up various settings?

Plus that 2nd row of knobs will be hella useful?
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2022, 08:53 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,331
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Just weighing in with an opinion; The price of an S3 gets you a pair of S1's and a Dock. Even with a single tablet for the dock, it looks to cover everything the S3 does, and maybe a bit more elegantly. I like that users can choose to put the dock anywhere they want(it always bugged me that C24 put transport on the right when I wanted it on the left). Also, the S1 works fine without a tablet, so that expense can be delayed or nixed. As for the double row of encoders, I do lots of live mixing and loved the original D-Show(2 rows of encoders) and then got stuck on Profiles with a single row and really didn't miss the extra row
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2022, 03:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,184
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
How do you feel about switching from the S3 to double S1s? Anything you miss?

I am currently weighing up the 2 setups.

One thing I am guessing, is that the S3 has a lot more dedicated buttons and easier to call up various settings?

Plus that 2nd row of knobs will be hella useful?
Nope. Don’t miss anything.
The assignable buttons on the bottom of the S1 takes care of a lot of needs. And the Dock covers everything plus more. (And the Dock encoders are more useful than the double encoder/channel on the S3.)

Also, I (and others) have had problems with faders or the OLEDs going out on the S3. Had multiple repairs. They are repairable which is useful but I’ve had zero issues with the S1/Dock with the hardware.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double MS ZigZagZig Post - Surround - Video 15 09-20-2018 04:32 AM
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 10:08 AM
24 Bit Workflow - Double Dither (24, then 16?) edit machine Post - Surround - Video 1 08-09-2011 10:10 PM
Overdub / Punch Ins - Double Monitoring Workflow Issues geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2008 11:31 AM
S-MUX / Double Speed / Double wire jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-27-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com