Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:09 AM
Tonabudin REK Tonabudin REK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default no licence in iLok

Hi. I work in a music store in Iceland, and one of our customers has a problem. He bought M-Powered ProTools to use with ProjectMix I/O and installed it both on his Mac and PC - one of wich is a laptop and the other one a desktop. Today, as he's preparing for a session where he got several musicians coming in, PT refuses to start and a quick peek on iLok.com shows that there is no license for ProTools currently on the iLok. He very recently bought this system, just last week, but it has up to now worked on both computers.

The solution, I guess, would be to put a new licence in his iLok account (and hope the iLok is not broken) - but I feel a bit uncomfortable giving such info on an open forum. DigiSupport - if you could contact my via email, that would be brilliant.

Thanks,

Jon Ingolfsson
Tonabudin- Iceland.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:18 PM
jfitz jfitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 156
Default Re: no licence in iLok

Have him call Digidesign Customer Service.
He'll want to register with Ilok ASAP.
In the case that He DOES have an online ilok account, Customer service can deposit a license in his ilok account for him to download to his ilok.
Same thing happened to me in FL, USA.
10 Minutes after I called, I had a license. they were very quick about it.
__________________
Joe Fitz
Producer / Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:05 AM
Tonabudin REK Tonabudin REK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: no licence in iLok

Thanks for the info, I'll do that.

Jon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get Mbox 3 Licence on iLok Blanket_Skies Getting Started 1 02-12-2014 06:33 AM
iLok + licence kofajz macOS 2 10-27-2012 07:20 AM
[HELP] Can't Transfer ProTools10 Licence to My iLok (unDetect iLok) :( nmstudio Windows 5 10-25-2011 04:10 AM
MPT 1, iLok licence transfer Nezecus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 10:56 AM
PT 7 iLok licence DannyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-24-2006 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com