Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013, 03:38 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

Been out of the loop for the last few years on the new technology for running Pro Tools as it's updated. Still running a Digi001 on a Dual G4 with Panasonic AD96/DA96 converters.

So what I want to do is update to ProTools 10, get rid of my 001, keep my Panasonic Converters and add a Lynx Aurora 16 converter set & pick up a one/two-year old used G5.

What would I need to get the Panasonic & Lynx converters working together? Lynx AES or LT-HD

The Apogee Symphony set also comes to mind and if this would work better then the Lynx.

Do I need to purchase a ProTools Core card & accel cards also?

Any help is really appreciated.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2013, 05:14 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

If I get a Lynx Aurora with the Lynx AES card. Will that AES card also work with the Panasonic WZ-AD96 & DA96 converters? Also would it be helpful to get a ProTools Core card to offset some of the processing to that with the Accel card?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2013, 05:46 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

the G5 has been out of production form more than 5 years'do you mean a Intel Mac Pro?
G5's won't run 10, Mac Pros will
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2013, 05:48 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

I am wrong. Yes your right a Mac Pro. Intel Xeon Quad I believe. What have been the most stable of the series?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2013, 05:56 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian View Post
I am wrong. Yes your right a Mac Pro. Intel Xeon Quad I believe. What have been the most stable of the series?
The hexa-core seems to be the best power/price bet with pro tools IMO. But it looks like apple may finally update the Mac Pro soon. So while you're looking used anyways, the price may drop a bit more with the release of the new ones.

And don't overlook metric halo interfaces. The ULN-8 is hard to beat. That said going HD has it's benefits also. The hexa-core Mac Pro with HD|N and an omni interface would be a killer little rig.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2013, 07:39 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

I am looking for 24-32 separate outputs to go out to the mixer. Now reading about the new Digi equipment out there. Is the Omni same quality converters as the AVID HD i/o?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2013, 09:56 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters

For all practical purposes, they are the same converter design. The Omni has a smaller and slightly different power supply design.

People have posted on here that they use the two units together and interchangeably without hearing any real difference in sound and sound quality.

It is nothing like the last generation, where the 96io was a completely different design and quality than the 192.

If you plan to just add the Omni for the extra ins and outs in addition to your HD IO, it will be pretty much seamless for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need gear advice bad? Pro Tools 10 & mixing brands of converters Christian Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 03-21-2013 02:53 PM
Mixing converter brands midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-12-2008 11:31 AM
New to mixing in Pro Tools...Need advice..PLEASE! jpaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2007 09:39 AM
Mixing RAM brands - same specs SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-19-2007 08:48 AM
Mixing in Pro-Tools EQ plug-in advice? Nimrod Tips & Tricks 9 07-09-2001 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com