Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2013, 09:59 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,605
Default AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Selection point : 395 http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/106...30222at175.png

Change start time to 399 :
http://imageshack.us/content_round.p...30222at175.png

Press ENTER and computer changes END time, not START time :
http://imageshack.us/content_round.p...30222at175.png


Sort it out for pete's sake.

This is not just my computer, I have worked in several studios with v10 and they ALL do it, regardless of HD Native / TDM etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2013, 10:10 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Confirmed.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 10:17 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,865
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Definitely not consistent, cause changing the End to an earlier time than the Start does change both Start and End values to the new value. (Will run this by others to see if I'm missing something.)

In your example, since the Start and End are the same (Insertion as opposed to a Selection) you could edit the Main counter value to change both. This works properly based on your example.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2013, 08:27 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC View Post
Definitely not consistent, cause changing the End to an earlier time than the Start does change both Start and End values to the new value. (Will run this by others to see if I'm missing something.)
Yes, it's been like this since bout v8 I think. I assumed it was a "feature".

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC View Post
In your example, since the Start and End are the same (Insertion as opposed to a Selection) you could edit the Main counter value to change both. This works properly based on your example.
Agreed, but if you're working fast and trying to input start and end values it becomes mightily confusing v quickly:

I'm at 385: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0224at161.png/

I want to change start time and end time to 391 and 393. So, here we go, start time 391: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0224at161.png/

Press "/" to move to next field, it appears to have changed the end time :
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0224at161.png/

I'll ignore that, and overwrite the "391" with "393": http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...0224at161.png/
It now rather confusingly looks like I have "385" and "393" selected.


BUT! Press "enter", and I actually do eventually get "391" and "393", but not without the brain going NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO to get there.
http://imageshack.us/content_round.p...30224at161.png


Call me old fashioned, but I think getting the correct visual feedback when inputting data is important. Plus this is such a basic function that has worked fine ever since I started using Tools in 1997, why would it suddenly stop working correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2013, 01:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Post Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

10.3.4 was just released and includes a fix for this.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-3-4-Downloads
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2013, 11:09 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Thanks for the heads up. Shame that "Check for available updates" isn't showing any sign of working, but hey ho, I don't suppose you can have everything.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2013, 12:36 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Post Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Thanks for the heads up.
You're welcome.

Quote:
Shame that "Check for available updates" isn't showing any sign of working, but hey ho, I don't suppose you can have everything.
This is in progress, should be working soon.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2013, 07:25 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,852
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Thanks for the heads up. Shame that "Check for available updates" isn't showing any sign of working, but hey ho, I don't suppose you can have everything.
HA! Man you expect a lot. LOL!
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:54 PM
digicake digicake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

I can't quite say how happy this makes me! For certain jobs it was so annoying (haven't downloaded yet - can anyone confirm the fix?)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2013, 09:31 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: AVID ! Make Edit Selections work properly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digicake View Post
I can't quite say how happy this makes me! For certain jobs it was so annoying (haven't downloaded yet - can anyone confirm the fix?)
Yeah, also quite a few other things fixed* too, eg you now get the "start" value when you tweak automation lines, the playback selection now plays back sample-accuate (used to overshoot by an unspecified amount), etc.

On the downside, I see Apple have just released 10.8.3, so I'm guessing that if we download that update then a whole ton of other stuff will possibly stop working.....

*(ie work as they should/always used to)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Avid make PT 10 work with OS 10.9? Touchwood Studios Pro Tools 10 18 12-05-2013 11:41 PM
Typing in edit selections ciaran57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-23-2009 01:09 PM
Timeline and edit selections meathman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-10-2007 07:51 AM
Please Digi make the Edit groups work again! crizdee ICON & C|24 0 10-12-2006 01:52 AM
Has anyone got Quickeys X to make menu selections? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-02-2003 04:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com