Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:56 PM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default record armed tracks mute problem

I have only just had my new TDM 6.9 ProTools rig for a day and have we have a big session booked tomorrow. During a test session this afternoon i noticed some odd behaviour that i don't recall seeing on my old 6.4LE.

I had a single mic track record armed, and could hear the talent fine, yet if they wanted to preview the QT movie we were working to, and i just pressed play instead of record/play, the mic was muted for the duration of the playback and unmuted as soon as playback stopped.

In record, it worked just as expected.

Is this normal and i'm imagining that i could hear the record armed track during a playback on my old system, or is there a simple preference /option that i have set wrong somewhere?

please help - its a big manual, and i'm not even sure what i should be looking for anyway!

thanks

adam
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:34 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,825
Default Re: record armed tracks mute problem

slect the green "I" for input pn the track. or change iot in the operations menu.... input only mode.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:05 PM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default Re: record armed tracks mute problem

thanks minister - i'll check it out first thing in the morning!!
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto mute armed track? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-04-2013 12:34 AM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
Armed Tracks - monitoring problem boxcar192 Tips & Tricks 3 05-01-2009 04:55 PM
Armed Tracks - monitoring problem boxcar192 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-30-2009 07:12 PM
muting record armed tracks ? pm mastering studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com