Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2021, 12:29 PM
mcvance mcvance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Default 2020 update Pro Tools First/display issue

Professional musician/Pro Tools First noob post.

I downloaded the 2020 update, which was stupid because my current version was working just fine. After installing the update, the display is completely screwed up. Time counters overlap the top control panel and I cannot see the beginning of any of the tracks I have already recorded. I have no idea how to resolve this issue and Google searches have turned up nothing. Any advice is appreciated…
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2021, 12:32 PM
mcvance mcvance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2020 update Pro Tools First/display issue

Photo example attached of issue
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D8C98B13-6035-49FA-B353-AF491DE91372.jpg (84.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2021, 08:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,700
Default Re: 2020 update Pro Tools First/display issue

2 possible fixes come to mind:
1-Update graphics driver(it looks like a graphics issue)
2-uninstall and re-install the previous version that worked

General advice, with ANY update or new software, always(as in ALWAYS) have a backup plan. Drive imaging is the very least you should do. Macrium Reflect is a free option(Backupper Pro and Acronis True Image are not free, but somewhat better). My method is using multiple system drives(1, 2 &3). 1 is in my computer and when I want to install an update or some new software, I clone to drive 2>install the clone and update that(leaving the first drive untouched). If things go sour, I swap drive 1 back in and get back to making music. If things go well, the next time I want to try new software, I clone from drive 2 to 1 and repeat the process. Drive 3 is usually 6-12 moths old with everything working well, just in case.... Pick up a big(4-10TB) USB external drive and use it for saving drive images, put a folder on it for backups of all your sessions and another folder for saving every installer you download. Keep that drive OFF except for when you need to use it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 2020.12. Plan updates expired, re-update roberas73@icloud.com Pro Tools 2020 9 04-05-2021 08:27 AM
reason rack plug in issue with pro tools 2020.9.1 Alec Berlin Virtual Instruments 1 12-27-2020 12:18 PM
2020.11 Master Module Software update issue (and fix) EddieJones Avid S6 0 11-25-2020 08:50 AM
Control 24 & Pro Tools 2020 Issue March314 Pro Tools 2020 2 08-25-2020 10:25 PM
Pro Tools Display issue! PLEASE HELP! osilva88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-11-2012 12:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com