Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:12 PM
Max H. Max H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 88
Question PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

Well does it? Thought I'd ask to be safe. Avid doesn't list my old 2006 Macbook Pro as compatible.

Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:00 AM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

I have a 2006 MBP 2.33Ghz and it works fine. Large mixes. Loads of plugins..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 11:14 AM
EK Sound EK Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada.
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

As long as it is running SnowLeo...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:03 PM
Max H. Max H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 88
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

Thanks very much.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2011, 08:47 PM
shtepy shtepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North Hollywood, CA. USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

How about a 2006 Macbook 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo. That's without the "Pro".
__________________
Stephen

Mackbook Pro 13" I5
4GB Ram
Mac OS 10.8.2 (Mountain Lion)
Pro Tools 10.3.3
Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2011, 06:52 AM
blkdog7 blkdog7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mushroom Kingdom
Posts: 145
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max H. View Post
Well does it? Thought I'd ask to be safe. Avid doesn't list my old 2006 Macbook Pro as compatible.

Thanks guys.
I have the same laptop and I am having issues. I keep getting CPU shortage errors. If I have 2 or 3 virtual instruments, Pro Tools 9 chokes. A little bummed because I had Pro Tools LE 7 under 10.4 and I could easily have 20+ tracks of complete madness. I recently upgraded to Snow Leopard for Pro Tools 9 and it hasn't been that solid. I have done all of the optimizations, I am using an OWC firewire drive, etc. A little bummed.
__________________
The Kill Screens (indie rocktronica)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2011, 06:49 PM
genewoo genewoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

blkdog 7, I've got the same machine. A macbook pro, 1st generation intel core duo, 2.0ghz with 2gig ram. i'm thinking about upgrading to snow leopard but i wanna be able to also upgrade to PT9 along with it. are you still having CPU problems? anybody else with the same machine/set up have similar issues??

i just really wanna finally upgrade my OS but make sure i can do it and be able to use PT9 properly...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 03:20 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

I ahve a Macbook Pro 5,1 unibody and protools is not really running reliable
It randomly crash after 10 minutes, I have just OSX 10.6.6 and Protools installed on that machine and I try to use the internal Audio.

see: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=293508

I already posted this Issue to AVID but they told me that it is a OSX related problem and that I should contact Apple for help.

Any suggestions where to post that issue at apple ? I have only found paid support (as AVID which i already spent for actually nothing)?!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2013, 09:14 AM
DJTempo DJTempo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: PT9 works with 15" 2.0 Ghz Intel Core Duo Macbook Pro?

Old post, I know, but I thought I'd chime in here...

I've got an old MacBook (white, plastic), 2.1 GHz, OS 10.6.8, Core 2 Duo, running PT 10.whatever. Has been running flawlessly for about a year now. I've had 20+ tracks, plug-ins galore. Oh, 4GB RAM might be making it work.

Just FYI.

Chip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT only works on one USB port on new 15" Macbook Pro Philly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-19-2010 09:06 PM
High Pitched Tone, Macbook Pro 17" 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Tbassist4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-18-2008 02:43 PM
New MacBook Intel core 2 duo Wal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2006 09:07 PM
New MacBook Pro with Intel Core 2 Duo rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2006 01:17 PM
pro tools LE 7.XX works with intel core 2 duo? catfishblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-11-2006 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com