Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2007, 04:57 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Same video frame rate still won\'t import - too often anyway

7.3.1cs3
DPG5 2G
2.5G RAM
PT3 Accel


We had a thread on this a while back, it's still a major bug, and a huge PITA. It happens more times than I can count, where PT refuses to import a video because the "frame rate doesn't the one that's in the session".

I've used the SAME FCP preset to output video's, and PT won't import the 2nd one. What gives?? If it's QT, and FCP can't output a frame rate PT can deal with, we're screwed?

So until this gets fixed, PT's "feature" of multiple video files is not really a feature. In my case it's only a feature when I'm lucky & PT decides frame rates match.

1) I'm using the "import video" menu option, not drag & drop (which is still bugged by not really importing the dropped video, but a video already in the session).
2) Frame rates most certainly match using FCP's "Analyze movie" (29.97 NDF NTSC)

Remember my proposed solution of having multiple video tracks, each of a different frame rate? Only one is ever active at one time anyway. It's not my favorite workaround, but anything is preferred to what I have to do now - delete EVERY video in my session.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:27 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: Same video frame rate still won\'t import - too often any

I've had this problem as well.

Don't know what causes it but it seems like the session file is messed up somehow.

When the session file seems corrupt, it also won't import audio from QT files for some reason, and dragging a QT file into the session will result in the incorrect file in the PT session. Weird, I know but it has happened.

If I get that error message in a session and PT won't import video B in a session with video A, even tho I know the frame rate is the same, creating a new session will allow me to import both A and B into the same session w/o changing the video files at all.

Not the best fix, but there are ways around the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2007, 02:51 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Same video frame rate still won\'t import - too often any

I suppose it could be session related, but sometimes the same session will allow other video's to be imported, just not the one I need.

The other thing that is bogus about this scenario, is it happens even if the video isn't in the timeline. So PT can't even handle them being in the region bin. I have to remove the 1st video(s) from the session entirely.

Again, these are video's that FCP has produced (from the same preset - so are identical rates & formats), and they can be cut & pasted together in FCP or QT without any conversions. So does this mean PT has even stricter comparisons than actual video apps? If so, it needs to be loosened.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:22 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Same video frame rate still won\'t import - too often any

You have to remove the video from the region bin. If you delete the quicktime track, the file is still in the region bin.

Annoying, I know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't import video when frame rate not the same as the current one Rockman413 Pro Tools 10 2 11-08-2012 08:52 AM
cannot import second video file! different frame rate message. crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-14-2008 09:10 AM
How do I import an omf with a frame rate of 59.94? AudioAlchemy.tv Post - Surround - Video 2 09-08-2007 03:55 PM
QT 23.98 video frame rate... timecode rate? dopplah Post - Surround - Video 10 07-03-2007 05:28 PM
7.2 BUG - Video import w/different frame-rate Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-08-2006 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com