Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2001, 10:38 PM
Hisham Hisham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools questions

Hello, I am looking into purchasing a pro tools system, but have some questions I
am hoping someone can answer for me.

First of all, I am currently using a PC with Windows 2000. If I decide in the future
to switch over to a Mac, will my Pro Tools system be transfereable. Is the hardware
compatible with both Platforms. Would I have to pay anything extra to get the appropriate
software if I decide later to switch to a Mac after using my Pro Tools system originally on a PC?

Second, is this a good time to purchase a Pro Tools system? Is there anything looming
in the horizon that I would be better off waiting for? Do you have any new products
coming out soon that I may be interested in?

I am currently looking to get a Pro Tools Mix plus and the ADAT Bridge I/O. Is this
sufficent to run pro Tools or will I need additional hardware? Does that Adat bridge
require you to have one of the analogue I/O's first.

Will my protools system work ok with my M-Audio Delta 1010 that is currently running
in my computer or should I only have Pro Tools on my computer?

Does the Yamaha 01v digital mixer integrate well with Pro Tools?

I appreciate any information you can provide me.

thanks,

Hisham
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2001, 10:51 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Pro Tools questions

Just a warning - this is a user conference site, NOT tech support or sales. I think you want to email or call Digidesign's pre-sales support to get answers to your questions.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2001, 07:16 AM
Hisham Hisham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools questions

Oh, sorry about that. My bad. Thought these were pretty standard questions. I'll call digidesign.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2001, 08:53 AM
David Sumich's Avatar
David Sumich David Sumich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Pro Tools questions

Hisham, all Digi hardware is platform independent, so yes it is transferable. Also, you shouldn't have any issues using another soundcard along side Digi cards, but check out the compatibility section of this website to be sure.
__________________
David Sumich
Principal Applications Engineer
Avid
--------------------
We're only immortal for a limited time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Three Questions about Pro-Tools LE 8! salahadeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-22-2010 09:24 PM
PRO TOOLS 101 questions Euca Design Center 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-26-2010 03:06 PM
Pro Tools LE QUESTIONS!!!!!???? coleboy95 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2007 09:31 PM
New to Pro Tools. A few questions please. AlanTide General Discussion 0 03-16-2007 05:59 PM
questions about pro tools ae5 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2003 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com