Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2011, 11:57 PM
crashhak crashhak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 154
Default Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Eleven rack tuner is good but I just prefer hardware tuner. Just wondering is there way to hook up tuner to digi 002 rack or eleven rack when I'm using pro tools. I have Korg GT-12 tuner and it has input and output.

Window Vista 32bit
Monster Power Pro 3500
Eleven Rack(Internal)
Digi 002 Rack(Spidif)
PT 8.04
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2011, 01:48 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

The easiest way would be to put the korg tuner into the 11R FX loop. Only thing with this is that if you are using the FX loop in recording the korg may 'color' the tone, though it could easily be plugged in or unplugged from the loop for recording purposes.

But if you have your 002R linked via s/pdif with the 11R you could do it another way.

Create two mono Auxiliary tracks in Pro Tools.

Set the input selector on track 1 to 11R and set the output selector to 002 channel 1 (it could be any unused channel), or create a send on track 1 to 002 channel 1 (make sure send fader is set to 0db).

Set the input on track 2 to 002 channel 1.

Now just plug a cable from 002 channel 1 output to tuner input and plug a cable from tuner output to channel 1 input on 002.

Doing it this way is effectively creating a hardware insert; consequently it's normal practice to use the corresponding 002R I/O channels eg channel 1 out>channel 1 in, channel 2 out> channel 2 in etc. The downside to this method is that if you want to permanently leave the tuner plugged in you're using up a precious channel on the 002. Fine if you have one spare.

Note: these two tracks would be used as 'extras' in conjunction with you're normal recording setup.

You could save session as a template and/or custom configure your I/O setup so you can get straight to work each time you open a session.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2011, 08:32 AM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
The easiest way would be to put the korg tuner into the 11R FX loop. Only thing with this is that if you are using the FX loop in recording the korg may 'color' the tone, though it could easily be plugged in or unplugged from the loop for recording purposes.

But if you have your 002R linked via s/pdif with the 11R you could do it another way.

Create two mono Auxiliary tracks in Pro Tools.

Set the input selector on track 1 to 11R and set the output selector to 002 channel 1 (it could be any unused channel), or create a send on track 1 to 002 channel 1 (make sure send fader is set to 0db).

Set the input on track 2 to 002 channel 1.

Now just plug a cable from 002 channel 1 output to tuner input and plug a cable from tuner output to channel 1 input on 002.

Doing it this way is effectively creating a hardware insert; consequently it's normal practice to use the corresponding 002R I/O channels eg channel 1 out>channel 1 in, channel 2 out> channel 2 in etc. The downside to this method is that if you want to permanently leave the tuner plugged in you're using up a precious channel on the 002. Fine if you have one spare.

Note: these two tracks would be used as 'extras' in conjunction with you're normal recording setup.

You could save session as a template and/or custom configure your I/O setup so you can get straight to work each time you open a session.
Im curious as to why he needs to use up an input channel?

Can he not create an aux send to an output and the guitar track through the output to the tuner?

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2011, 10:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Any stomp box tuner in line would be fine. If you don't have lots of guitars, I really am liking the clip-on headstock tuner I recently bought. Lots of choices there
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2011, 04:50 PM
crashhak crashhak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 154
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Thank you guys. I'm still trying to figure it out and not working. I must be doing something wrong. Can you tell me what I'm doing wrong. I attached the photos.


http://i414.photobucket.com/albums/p...ner/hookup.jpg
http://i414.photobucket.com/albums/p...uner/tuner.jpg
http://i414.photobucket.com/albums/p...ner/output.jpg
http://i414.photobucket.com/albums/p...uner/input.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:14 PM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

From seeing your pictures a bunch of questions come up. The foremost being:

Are you using aggregate I/O? I didn't know the 002 and PT8 even supported that.

But anyway, this is how I see it. You don't even need the output of the tuner going back to the 002. I don't think there is any reason to have signal pass through your tuner, and go back in to be recorded.

Create an aux track with it's in put set to "Guitar in" or wherever the 11R is being received. (i.e. those of us who have the 11R hooked up via SPDIF and uses the Split Wet/Dry function would use one of the SPDIF channels)

Then set the output of that track to whatever output you have going to the tuner. Make sure the tuner is on, and you should be done. Though I don't know if your particular tuner was meant to accept signal this way.

The way you have it set now. the aux tracks are set up to receive on input three, which are receiving the output from output three, and cycling and feeding back into itself. I don't see the actual guitar signal ever hitting the tuner that way.
__________________
Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8, 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.0.0
Ableton Live 8.2.1
RME Fireface 800
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:45 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Im curious as to why he needs to use up an input channel?

Can he not create an aux send to an output and the guitar track through the output to the tuner?

Nick
Quote:
Originally Posted by madgt621 View Post
You don't even need the output of the tuner going back to the 002. I don't think there is any reason to have signal pass through your tuner, and go back in to be recorded.
Yes they are correct, there is no real need for it to go back into Pro Tools. But hey, now you know how to create a hardware insert
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:34 AM
crashhak crashhak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 154
Default Re: Hook up tuner to digi 002 or eleven rack

Thank you all. It's working now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Eleven Rack to Digi 002 Rack TMitchJobe Eleven Rack 12 02-02-2013 10:54 AM
Digi 003 and eleven rack Tendernoize Eleven Rack 4 01-26-2013 08:34 PM
Eleven Rack Tuner Olly Eleven Rack 34 11-21-2011 10:44 PM
Eleven TDM Tuner Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-08-2011 08:58 PM
Eleven Tuner? HD2 Virtual Instruments 13 12-31-2010 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com