Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2021, 01:39 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 202
Default Is there a way to pair Avid Control apps on tablets with Artist Mixes?

Is there a way to pair the Control app with Artist Mixes like you can with the S1?

And also, can you pair it with the Artist Control?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Monterey | Avid HD Native Thunderbolt | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools Ultimate | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix
|
Avid Artist Transport | Genelec 8351b Monitors | Genelec 7360A Subwoofer x2 | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2021, 02:52 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,368
Default Re: Is there a way to pair Avid Control apps on tablets with Artist Mixes?

Duplicate thread. See forum rules.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2021, 09:22 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,088
Default Re: Is there a way to pair Avid Control apps on tablets with Artist Mixes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focuret View Post
Is there a way to pair the Control app with Artist Mixes like you can with the S1?

And also, can you pair it with the Artist Control?
The Avid Control links to...S1 for meters and Dock for Knob/attention track. It will work with Artist Series but independently.

As this has been answered before and in the user documentation I will remove this post in a day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to pair Avid Control apps on tablets with Artist Mixes? Focuret Artist Series 6 09-11-2021 05:34 PM
S3 with 2 tablets running Avid Control SplitTheDifferenceAudio Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 04-30-2020 11:47 AM
Artist Mix and Control not functioning with third-party apps since OS update mikeidge Artist Series 2 11-27-2017 09:48 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com