Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2014, 12:19 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

since I upgraded I´m having problems with disk cache - the meter in the system usage stays yellow at 3% and doesnt finish loading the session although the full session ist less than 3GB and my cache is 8GB.. why could that be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2014, 06:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,081
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
since I upgraded I´m having problems with disk cache - the meter in the system usage stays yellow at 3% and doesn't finish loading the session although the full session is less than 3GB and my cache is 8GB.. why could that be?
Disk cache isn't available in PT10 non HD. You don't say what you upgraded - that would help in diagnosis. By system usage are you talking about the cpu meters or what?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2014, 08:15 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

I have PT HD 10 of course.. on a mac pro and disk cache worked flawessly on my osx 10.6.8. with PT 10.3.2

now it doesnt anymore.. disk cache stays yellow and doesnt turn into green - timeline cache is green and 100%
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2014, 02:36 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,081
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
I have PT HD 10 of course.. on a mac pro and disk cache worked flawessly on my osx 10.6.8. with PT 10.3.2

now it doesnt anymore.. disk cache stays yellow and doesnt turn into green - timeline cache is green and 100%
You never said you had HD until now. The behaviour of timeline cache metering changed after 10.3.2. Disk cache still works as it should it just shows differently in the metering.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2014, 12:37 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You never said you had HD until now. The behaviour of timeline cache metering changed after 10.3.2. Disk cache still works as it should it just shows differently in the metering.
ok that means it doesnt turn green anymore? when it stays at 10% and its yellow it works properly? because I´m getting "disk i too slow" noises too with 128 buffer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2014, 03:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,081
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
ok that means it doesnt turn green anymore? when it stays at 10% and its yellow it works properly? because I´m getting "disk i too slow" noises too with 128 buffer
Yes it's working correctly. What do you mean by 'disk is too slow' messages? What is your disk setup and how is it connected to the computer? The buffer size and disk cache have nothing to do with each other - that's a separate issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2014, 01:21 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

with buffer size 128 I hear crackle noises (they remind me of the noises I get with lo buffer sizes on a system without disk cache)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2014, 04:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,081
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
with buffer size 128 I hear crackle noises (they remind me of the noises I get with lo buffer sizes on a system without disk cache)
So up the buffer size. Also make sure your system isn't running unnecessary processes and has a proper set of drives.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2014, 05:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,081
Default Re: Protools 10.3.8 disk cache problem

After a little bit of digging the timeline disk cache behaviour was changed in PT10.3.3. Quoting:
"To improve performance, the Disk Cache function now caches only the audio files that will be heard during playback. Audio that is muted or that is not on an active playlist will not be cached."

And this was done in PT10.3.4:
"Timeline disk caching trigger is improved. (PTSW-176778)"
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache problem digital2020 Eleven Rack 1 06-10-2013 12:38 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM
disk cache Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-08-2001 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com