Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:27 AM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 616
Default re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Running PT10 on a MacPro dual on 10.6.8. So I keep getting this window that says "Some DigiBase Pro catalog files need to be converted to be used by this version of Pro Tools. Converting may take anywhere from several minutes ...to several hours." It then asks if you want to convert now, or ignore til later. I've been choosing to go ahead and convert, but nothing ever seems to be happening...AND I keep getting this window every time I open PT10. I went ahead and tried the OTHER button, just in case they were accidentally assigned each other's task, but still no go.

Anyone else getting this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:00 AM
Adrian Baumeister Adrian Baumeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Same thing here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2011, 07:08 AM
danielangyal danielangyal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OSLO/Norway
Posts: 7
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Same for me, i think i`m just gonna start creating new catalogs instead...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2011, 07:50 AM
Kaneepa Kaneepa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 144
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Same for me too..
__________________
.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2011, 08:09 AM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 616
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

The solution for me was to get rid of said files that keep avoiding conversion by going to Workspace>Catalogs and deleting the file(s) inside. The part that was confusing though was that it said it would also remove the files associated with that catalog file. So to be safe, I moved all those files to a new location and removed the media from the computer before deleting the catalog file. Now the warning is gone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:05 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 105
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

For me even I delete the files inside the catalogs folder (after conversion or not) it's the same. When I launch ProTools I keep getting the window that says "Some DigiBase Pro catalog files need to be converted to be used by this version of Pro Tools. Converting may take anywhere from several minutes ...to several hours."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:07 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 974
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Hi,

I haven't had this so far.

What's the difference between your systems and mine ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2023.6  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:15 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 105
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Quote:
Hi,

I haven't had this so far.

What's the difference between your systems and mine ?
Maybe you never create catalogs ?
Before to use Soundminer I work with the workspace and create Catalogs.


Now it's ok. I had to delete the catalogs files not by the workspace but by the finder (Library>Application support>Avid>Pro Tools>Datatbases>Unicode>Catalogs)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:23 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 974
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanos View Post
Maybe you never create catalogs ?
Bingo. I gave up quite a while ago, cause I had to trash PT-prefs & catalogs pretty often with v9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanos View Post
Before to use Soundminer I work with the workspace and create Catalogs.
Do u think it's worth a try and create catalogs again with PT10 ?
PT10.0 "seems" to be much more stable than PT9.0 was ....
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2023.6  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:31 AM
yanos yanos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 105
Default Re: DigiBase Pro catalog files warning window

Quote:
Do u think it's worth a try and create catalogs again with PT10 ?
PT10.0 "seems" to be much more stable than PT9.0 was ....
Indeed PT10 seems to be more stable. You definitely have to try and create again catalogs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10: Digibase Pro catalog files are not beeing convertetd walter rohrbach Post - Surround - Video 2 11-27-2012 04:46 AM
Updating DigiBase Catalog contents: HOW? EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2011 08:44 AM
PT7.3 Digibase Pro Catalog files message... beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 08-19-2008 12:32 PM
Digibase Pro Catalog Files can't be converted... kazoo Post - Surround - Video 6 02-07-2008 02:06 AM
DigiBase Pro catalog conversion Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-24-2007 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com