Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:47 AM
tommyknocker tommyknocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Geneva,Ohio (Cleveland suburbs ) U.S.
Posts: 23
Unhappy Unable to locate hardware...003rack+

Using LE 8.0 for almost 2 yrs. now. Had computer built(gave computer guy 3/4 in. guide that came with system) and really had no problems except the "unable to locate hardware" every now and then. Solved problem before by "hot wiring", switching firewire cord on back of 003 rack to other firewire input, clicking "ok" and LE opens........
It will not open now 1) have tried all troubleshooting and optimization, reboot, reinstall drivers,blahblahblah. My question is this: before I sandra report and send it to you guys, we think the ports in the back of the 003 are blown, therfore shipping out to authorized facility,etc..... Now we have taken the 003 out of rack and tried hooking it up to another computer and the device manager did not recognize any hardware, leading us to believe the ports are bad.
2) Two local music shops that sell pro-tools gear have 2 different answers: one agrees with us and the other says the proprietory license in the 003 WILL NOT let any other computer recognize this (003) hardware without having the software installed?
Which is right......cuz I'm all for working thru this problem without shipping the rack out first. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:18 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,673
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware...003rack+

Well, if you hot-patched the firewire cable(unplug and replug while things are powered up) you may have fried the firewire board in the 003. I have also had firewire cables die for no apparent reason(so do try another cable). If you are not getting the "New Hardware Found" message when patching to another computer, then it is likely the cable or the firewire board(which could cost upwards of $300 to fix).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:32 AM
tommyknocker tommyknocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Geneva,Ohio (Cleveland suburbs ) U.S.
Posts: 23
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware...003rack+

thanks albee: and I would send that to authorized repair facility? Will check diff cords first though(although tried a few already). When I get it back will try to solve initial problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:37 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,092
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware...003rack+

Yes, turn EVERYTHING OFF first before swapping firewire cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com