Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2001, 03:26 PM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default PlugIn and MIDI Delay Compensation - When ?

Hi everybody !
Am I'm the only one who can't understand why we still don't have a PlugIn and MIDI Delay Compensation build into ProTools ?
I spend at least 60.000 Deutsch Mark ($ 30.000) for that system and keep wondering why my ****** 300 Marks ($150) Cubase thing got that feature years ago.
How much more money do I have to give Digi for that ?
Am I'm the only one on this issue ?
Don't we all want groovy Drums ?
Can someone from Digi help me with this - please !?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2001, 04:03 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: PlugIn and MIDI Delay Compensation - When ?

There is a Midi Delay compensation already. Each midi track has one.

And I think I've read about 500 users ask for audio delay compensation.

Sometimes I wonder if Digi's R&D even read this board.

They add features nobody has ever asked for and they continue to ignore this one.

I love Beat Detective and Tab to transient tthough.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2001, 04:33 PM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: PlugIn and MIDI Delay Compensation - When ?

Hi Produceher ,
I'm talking about sample accurate compensation for each note. The MIDI track offset feature is just a general shifting - you still have to deal with each note being a little bit to late or to early.
Of course I'm talking about MIDI Delay Compensation for TDM instruments like the Virus TDM.

The PlugIn Delay Compensation feature should be very easy to put into the program since ProTools knows the delay (command + track volume window click) for each PlugIn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When do you NEED plugin delay compensation? JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-17-2006 09:28 PM
Plugin Delay Compensation kurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 12-20-2005 11:51 PM
Will PT7 LE have plugin delay compensation? Matiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-17-2005 01:27 PM
plugin delay compensation? vieris Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-19-2005 03:25 AM
plugin delay compensation liquid Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 08-13-2001 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com