Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2002, 09:09 PM
clam clam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 31
Default Amplitube settings not saved...

I am running amplitube (not the demo) on XP with Intel P4 system. I have not been able to save the plugin settings for a session. I tried everything I can think of, even reloading the latest download (1.1.1). I seem to remember someone else reporting a similar problem. IK said they would look into it, that was a few weeks ago. This is a cool plugin but I need to be able to save my settings. Is anyone else having ths problem???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2002, 09:54 AM
IK_Jason IK_Jason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 345
Default Re: Amplitube settings not saved...

Make sure that the the

Amplitube Settings folder
Amplitube.xrs
Amplitube.dpm
Amplitube.dpm.rsr
Amplitube.ike

are in the DAE/Plug Ins folder. If so, cool.
__________________
Jason Williams / Technical Support
IK Multimedia U.S. Division
Email: jason.williams@ikmultimedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2002, 02:11 PM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 216
Default Re: Amplitube settings not saved...

I'm having a similar problem. It seems to save my settings for some songs but not others. All the files you mentioned Jason are where they need to be.

I have a theory that if i get a sound and do a 'save as' so that i can use it for other tracks, and then i actually use it and modify it for the other tracks, it changes it for the song i originally set it up in. Don't know if that makes sense or not..

I don't have a lot of faith in it at the moment. There's nothing worse than opening up a session and not knowing if everything is where you left it, so i've been using Amplitube a little sparingly. And when i have been using it, i've just been playing with it straight up, not tweaking presets, saved patches etc..

MC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2002, 06:34 PM
IK_Jason IK_Jason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 345
Default Re: Amplitube settings not saved...

A temporary solution to this is to tweak your presets to the particular song then save the preset in the directory where your session files are. Then if by chance it doesn't load back up you can tell AT where the presets for that song is and load it up.

This will work until we can find the reason why your system doesn't hold it.
__________________
Jason Williams / Technical Support
IK Multimedia U.S. Division
Email: jason.williams@ikmultimedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2002, 01:38 AM
clam clam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Amplitube settings not saved...

I was able to get the Amplitube plugin settings to correctly save by creating a Amplitube folder in DAE/Plug Ins and putting the files Jason mentions in his earlier reply-
------------------
from Jason-

Make sure that

Amplitube Settings folder
Amplitube.xrs
Amplitube.dpm
Amplitube.dpm.rsr
Amplitube.ike

are in the DAE/Plug Ins folder. If so, cool.
--------------------

It appears that they need to be in a DAE/Plug Ins/Amplitube folder. Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug in saved settings? Jono_G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-25-2010 07:13 PM
amplitube: how to load saved settings pre911mindset Virtual Instruments 0 12-31-2008 07:40 PM
are plug-in settings....... saved?? gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-12-2003 12:27 PM
USD/VSO settings not saved in 5.1 millerbud Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-30-2001 07:14 AM
Settings not saved in PT 5.1 Robert U Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com