Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2022, 03:15 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Recently updated to a Mac Studio Ultra, macOS 12.5.1, PT2022.7, EUCON 2022.4.

I had KEY commands setup on the right control buttons of my S3 and they are now no longer working. The buttons themselves are good as I tested with EUCON commands and they fire properly.

Anyone else experiencing this?

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2022, 06:11 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Make sure you have given security privileges to Eucon for accessibility since key commands are transmitted that way (like a keyboard.) This is different from eucon commands.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2022, 08:26 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Thx for the tip BScout. I have EuControl and MC_Client selected in Security & Privacy > Privacy > Accessibility. Is there another spot I should check? I thought that was it.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2022, 08:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Thx for the tip BScout. I have EuControl and MC_Client selected in Security & Privacy > Privacy > Accessibility. Is there another spot I should check? I thought that was it.
There are (plenty) of bugs in MacOS at the moment. Try removing them from the accessibility settings, reboot and add them back.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2022, 12:54 PM
Bydy Bydy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oak Park, CA
Posts: 42
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

We had a similar problem, the fix that Eddie posted is exactly what worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2022, 08:36 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Thanks for the suggestion Eddie. Unfortunately I've tried it a couple times and it hasn't worked.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2022, 09:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Can you try making a key command for a text app and see if that works?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2022, 01:23 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Hey Eddie,

Just tried making a key command to type "f" in TextEdit, but did not work. Is that what you meant?

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2022, 02:38 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,819
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Hey Eddie,

Just tried making a key command to type "f" in TextEdit, but did not work. Is that what you meant?

J.R.
Yes. Out of interest did you do a migrate or fresh install?

I'm still sure that this is the same issue. did you try this. Remove EuControl and MCClient from the accessibility settings and uninstall EuControl. Reboot and install EuControl and accept any requests to add again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:49 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: S3 not firing key commands via EUCON...

Fresh install, but I did bring my 2021 appset XML over.

Just tried removing, rebooting and re-installing Eucontrol but still does not work.

FYI, I am not able to deselect MC_Client from Accessibility, only Eucontrol.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon commands that don't seem to work. mattrixx Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 02-19-2020 10:49 PM
Updated to Eucon 3.6 and lost all my custom Eucon commands bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 04-18-2017 11:09 AM
V2.2 new EUCON commands. Marsdy Avid S4/S6 10 08-10-2016 09:12 AM
Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands? Brandonx1 Artist Series 3 04-07-2012 08:54 PM
Eucon commands not stackable? robertg Artist Series 5 12-15-2011 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com